56 municipalities · 2,676,955 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
4%of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant spent no more in 2025 than the budget their council adopted.
Together the municipalities in Noord-Brabant budgeted €10.3 bn for 2025 and spent €11.1 bn: +7.3%.
Noord-Brabant
The municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2025
Click a column's head to sort.
| Municipality | Province | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap | Income gap | Years over | 2017–2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dongen | Noord-Brabant | €76 m | €96 m | +26% | +28% | 9 of 9 | |
| Goirle | Noord-Brabant | €68 m | €83 m | +22% | +19% | 9 of 9 | |
| Reusel-De Mierden | Noord-Brabant | €39 m | €46 m | +20% | +28% | 7 of 9 | |
| Loon op Zand | Noord-Brabant | €77 m | €91 m | +19% | +16% | 8 of 9 | |
| Meierijstad | Noord-Brabant | €287 m | €336 m | +17% | +26% | 8 of 9 | |
| Bergeijk | Noord-Brabant | €56 m | €65 m | +17% | +20% | 9 of 9 | |
| Baarle-Nassau | Noord-Brabant | €25 m | €29 m | +16% | +20% | 9 of 9 | |
| Laarbeek | Noord-Brabant | €65 m | €76 m | +16% | +28% | 7 of 9 | |
| Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | Noord-Brabant | €63 m | €73 m | +15% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Someren | Noord-Brabant | €60 m | €68 m | +14% | +24% | 8 of 9 | |
| Asten | Noord-Brabant | €56 m | €64 m | +14% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Son en Breugel | Noord-Brabant | €50 m | €57 m | +13% | +10% | 9 of 9 | |
| Hilvarenbeek | Noord-Brabant | €48 m | €54 m | +13% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Bernheze | Noord-Brabant | €89 m | €100 m | +13% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Heusden | Noord-Brabant | €134 m | €151 m | +13% | +13% | 7 of 9 | |
| Deurne | Noord-Brabant | €105 m | €118 m | +12% | +21% | 7 of 9 | |
| Halderberge | Noord-Brabant | €101 m | €113 m | +12% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Boxtel | Noord-Brabant | €119 m | €134 m | +12% | +18% | 8 of 9 | |
| Sint-Michielsgestel | Noord-Brabant | €82 m | €91 m | +12% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Vught | Noord-Brabant | €107 m | €120 m | +12% | +14% | 5 of 9 | |
| Oisterwijk | Noord-Brabant | €99 m | €111 m | +12% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Eindhoven | Noord-Brabant | €1,158 m | €1,292 m | +12% | +16% | 9 of 9 | |
| Gilze en Rijen | Noord-Brabant | €83 m | €93 m | +12% | +16% | 8 of 9 | |
| Eersel | Noord-Brabant | €59 m | €66 m | +11% | +16% | 9 of 9 | |
| Alphen-Chaam | Noord-Brabant | €30 m | €33 m | +11% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Altena | Noord-Brabant | €173 m | €190 m | +10% | +11% | 7 of 9 | |
| Roosendaal | Noord-Brabant | €336 m | €370 m | +10% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Woensdrecht | Noord-Brabant | €66 m | €73 m | +10% | +20% | 8 of 9 | |
| Steenbergen | Noord-Brabant | €77 m | €85 m | +10.0% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Drimmelen | Noord-Brabant | €78 m | €86 m | +9.5% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Gemert-Bakel | Noord-Brabant | €103 m | €112 m | +9.5% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Valkenswaard | Noord-Brabant | €108 m | €117 m | +9.0% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Land van Cuijk | Noord-Brabant | €309 m | €337 m | +8.9% | +17% | 3 of 9 | |
| Cranendonck | Noord-Brabant | €70 m | €77 m | +8.7% | +19% | 8 of 9 | |
| Bladel | Noord-Brabant | €67 m | €73 m | +8.3% | +10% | 9 of 9 | |
| Best | Noord-Brabant | €94 m | €101 m | +8.2% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Geldrop-Mierlo | Noord-Brabant | €123 m | €132 m | +7.5% | +9.9% | 9 of 9 | |
| Helmond | Noord-Brabant | €411 m | €440 m | +7.2% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Oirschot | Noord-Brabant | €61 m | €65 m | +6.6% | +25% | 7 of 9 | |
| Geertruidenberg | Noord-Brabant | €76 m | €80 m | +6.2% | +7.9% | 9 of 9 | |
| Breda | Noord-Brabant | €876 m | €929 m | +6.0% | +10% | 9 of 9 | |
| Maashorst | Noord-Brabant | €207 m | €219 m | +5.7% | +15% | 3 of 9 | |
| Rucphen | Noord-Brabant | €78 m | €82 m | +5.5% | +7.9% | 7 of 9 | |
| Etten-Leur | Noord-Brabant | €156 m | €164 m | +5.1% | +10% | 8 of 9 | |
| Heeze-Leende | Noord-Brabant | €52 m | €54 m | +5.1% | +8.9% | 8 of 9 | |
| Boekel | Noord-Brabant | €34 m | €35 m | +4.3% | +20% | 8 of 9 | |
| Moerdijk | Noord-Brabant | €147 m | €153 m | +4.3% | +6.3% | 9 of 9 | |
| Waalwijk | Noord-Brabant | €209 m | €217 m | +4.1% | +4.9% | 8 of 9 | |
| Zundert | Noord-Brabant | €69 m | €72 m | +3.8% | +7.6% | 8 of 9 | |
| 's-Hertogenbosch | Noord-Brabant | €833 m | €863 m | +3.6% | +8.3% | 9 of 9 | |
| Oss | Noord-Brabant | €410 m | €424 m | +3.4% | +9.2% | 8 of 9 | |
| Oosterhout | Noord-Brabant | €236 m | €242 m | +2.4% | +8.8% | 7 of 9 | |
| Waalre | Noord-Brabant | €48 m | €49 m | +2.2% | +10% | 9 of 9 | |
| Tilburg | Noord-Brabant | €1,161 m | €1,184 m | +2.0% | +8.1% | 7 of 9 | |
| Veldhoven | Noord-Brabant | €158 m | €158 m | −0.1% | +5.6% | 6 of 9 | |
| Bergen op Zoom | Noord-Brabant | €368 m | €335 m | −9.0% | −6.4% | 7 of 9 |
Year by year
Noord-Brabant, year by year
Totalled over the municipalities Noord-Brabant had in each year.
Spending against the budget
Who stayed within the budget
withinoverfiling errornot filed
| Year | Listed | Within budget | Rules broken | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 56 | 24% | 0 | €10.3 bn | €11.1 bn | +7.3% | +12% |
| 2024 | 56 | 24% | 1 | €9,472 m | €10.3 bn | +9.1% | +13% |
| 2023 | 56 | 00% | 0 | €8,757 m | €9,809 m | +12% | +16% |
| 2022 | 56 | 59% | 2 | €7,735 m | €8,434 m | +9.0% | +18% |
| 2021 | 61 | 58% | 0 | €7,727 m | €8,374 m | +8.4% | +13% |
| 2020 | 62 | 23% | 0 | €7,685 m | €8,476 m | +10% | +13% |
| 2019 | 62 | 610% | 0 | €7,448 m | €7,946 m | +6.7% | +8.1% |
| 2018 | 64 | 812% | 0 | €7,125 m | €7,609 m | +6.8% | +8.7% |
| 2017 | 64 | 1422% | 1 | €6,727 m | €7,127 m | +5.9% | +7.1% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €1,780 m | €1,825 m | +2.5% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €358 m | €380 m | +6.3% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €604 m | €621 m | +2.8% |
| EconomyEconomie | €296 m | €227 m | −23% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €423 m | €453 m | +7.1% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €965 m | €1,002 m | +3.9% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €4,561 m | €5,183 m | +14% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €1,012 m | €1,008 m | −0.4% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €332 m | €380 m | +15% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €842 m | €1,019 m | +21% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €1,075 m | €1,067 m | −0.7% |