BudgetStateMunicipalitiesNL

Noord-Brabant · 32,947 inhabitants

BUDGET met?

+13%Bernheze spent €100 m in 2025, against €89 m budgeted.

In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Bernheze spent more than it budgeted.

Budget 2025€89 m

spent €100 m

Income gap+17%

€106 m received against €90 m budgeted

Place71

of 342, the highest gap first, 2025

2017–20259 of 9
years over

Year by year

Bernheze, year by year

What Bernheze budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.

Spending against the budget

0%+20%+40%+60%2017201820192020202120222023202420252017gap +5.5%budgeted €57 mspent €60 m2018gap +2.2%budgeted €58 mspent €59 m2019gap +5.2%budgeted €65 mspent €68 m2020gap +11%budgeted €65 mspent €72 m2021gap +7.0%budgeted €69 mspent €74 m2022gap +57%budgeted €71 mspent €112 m2023gap +19%budgeted €76 mspent €91 m2024gap +21%budgeted €83 mspent €101 m2025gap +13%budgeted €89 mspent €100 m0%+20%+40%+60%201720192021202320252017gap +5.5%budgeted €57 mspent €60 m2018gap +2.2%budgeted €58 mspent €59 m2019gap +5.2%budgeted €65 mspent €68 m2020gap +11%budgeted €65 mspent €72 m2021gap +7.0%budgeted €69 mspent €74 m2022gap +57%budgeted €71 mspent €112 m2023gap +19%budgeted €76 mspent €91 m2024gap +21%budgeted €83 mspent €101 m2025gap +13%budgeted €89 mspent €100 m
YearBudgetedSpentGapIncome budgetedIncomeIncome gap
2026€96 mthe budget for the coming year; the accounts follow
2025€89 m€100 m+13%€90 m€106 m+17%
2024€83 m€101 m+21%€83 m€107 m+29%
2023€76 m€91 m+19%€75 m€92 m+22%
2022€71 m€112 m+57%€70 m€117 m+68%
2021€69 m€74 m+7.0%€67 m€77 m+14%
2020€65 m€72 m+11%€64 m€70 m+10%
2019€65 m€68 m+5.2%€61 m€64 m+5.2%
2018€58 m€59 m+2.2%€57 m€62 m+7.8%
2017€57 m€60 m+5.5%€57 m€63 m+11%

Areas

By policy area, 2025

Where Bernheze moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.

Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning+13%€19 m
SafetyVeiligheid+3.2%€3.9 m
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat+7.1%€5.4 m
EconomyEconomie+5.0%€1.6 m
EducationOnderwijs+9.1%€3.2 m
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie+16%€8.2 m
Social domainSociaal domein+19%€45 m
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu−2.7%€9.7 m
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing+17%€5.2 m
Youth careJeugdhulp+20%€9.5 m
Care and support (Wmo)+1.3%€7.1 m
Policy areaBudget 2025SpentGap
Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning€16 m€19 m+13%
SafetyVeiligheid€3.8 m€3.9 m+3.2%
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat€5.0 m€5.4 m+7.1%
EconomyEconomie€1.5 m€1.6 m+5.0%
EducationOnderwijs€2.9 m€3.2 m+9.1%
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie€7.1 m€8.2 m+16%
Social domainSociaal domein€38 m€45 m+19%
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu€9.9 m€9.7 m−2.7%
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing€4.4 m€5.2 m+17%
Youth careJeugdhulp€7.9 m€9.5 m+20%
Care and support (Wmo)€7.0 m€7.1 m+1.3%

Noord-Brabant

In Noord-Brabant, 2025

Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →