Noord-Brabant · 46,689 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+13%Heusden spent €151 m in 2025, against €134 m budgeted.
In 7 of the 9 years since 2017 Heusden spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€134 m
spent €151 m
Income gap+13%
€157 m received against €139 m budgeted
Place79
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20257 of 9
years over
Year by year
Heusden, year by year
What Heusden budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €143 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €134 m | €151 m | +13% | €139 m | €157 m | +13% |
| 2024 | €127 m | €143 m | +12% | €133 m | €153 m | +15% |
| 2023 | €119 m | €129 m | +8.7% | €120 m | €136 m | +13% |
| 2022 | €105 m | €116 m | +10% | €107 m | €123 m | +15% |
| 2021 | €102 m | €110 m | +7.6% | €104 m | €116 m | +12% |
| 2020 | €104 m | €113 m | +8.9% | €105 m | €115 m | +9.1% |
| 2019 | €97 m | €97 m | −0.5% | €99 m | €98 m | −1.1% |
| 2018 | €103 m | €90 m | −12% | €104 m | €95 m | −9.1% |
| 2017 | €96 m | €97 m | +1.6% | €97 m | €100 m | +3.0% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Heusden moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €23 m | €29 m | +23% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.0 m | €5.6 m | +12% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €7.0 m | €7.0 m | −0.2% |
| EconomyEconomie | €5.0 m | €1.1 m | −77% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €3.8 m | €4.0 m | +4.4% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €16 m | €16 m | +2.8% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €55 m | €66 m | +21% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €16 m | €17 m | +12% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €3.2 m | €4.0 m | +27% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €8.0 m | €13 m | +56% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €12 m | €13 m | +10.0% |
Noord-Brabant
In Noord-Brabant, 2025
Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →