BudgetStateMunicipalitiesNL

Noord-Brabant · 7,256 inhabitants

BUDGET met?

+16%Baarle-Nassau spent €29 m in 2025, against €25 m budgeted.

In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Baarle-Nassau spent more than it budgeted.

Budget 2025€25 m

spent €29 m

Income gap+20%

€29 m received against €24 m budgeted

Place41

of 342, the highest gap first, 2025

2017–20259 of 9
years over

Year by year

Baarle-Nassau, year by year

What Baarle-Nassau budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.

Spending against the budget

0%+5%+10%+15%+20%+25%2017201820192020202120222023202420252017gap +9.8%budgeted €15 mspent €16 m2018gap +4.3%budgeted €16 mspent €16 m2019gap +8.8%budgeted €15 mspent €17 m2020gap +13%budgeted €17 mspent €19 m2021gap +10%budgeted €18 mspent €19 m2022gap +9.1%budgeted €19 mspent €20 m2023gap +22%budgeted €20 mspent €25 m2024gap +22%budgeted €22 mspent €27 m2025gap +16%budgeted €25 mspent €29 m0%+5%+10%+15%+20%+25%201720192021202320252017gap +9.8%budgeted €15 mspent €16 m2018gap +4.3%budgeted €16 mspent €16 m2019gap +8.8%budgeted €15 mspent €17 m2020gap +13%budgeted €17 mspent €19 m2021gap +10%budgeted €18 mspent €19 m2022gap +9.1%budgeted €19 mspent €20 m2023gap +22%budgeted €20 mspent €25 m2024gap +22%budgeted €22 mspent €27 m2025gap +16%budgeted €25 mspent €29 m
YearBudgetedSpentGapIncome budgetedIncomeIncome gap
2026€26 mthe budget for the coming year; the accounts follow
2025€25 m€29 m+16%€24 m€29 m+20%
2024€22 m€27 m+22%€22 m€26 m+18%
2023€20 m€25 m+22%€20 m€24 m+19%
2022€19 m€20 m+9.1%€18 m€21 m+13%
2021€18 m€19 m+10%€17 m€18 m+7.9%
2020€17 m€19 m+13%€16 m€18 m+12%
2019€15 m€17 m+8.8%€15 m€17 m+12%
2018€16 m€16 m+4.3%€14 m€17 m+20%
2017€15 m€16 m+9.8%€14 m€15 m+5.3%

Areas

By policy area, 2025

Where Baarle-Nassau moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.

Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning+9.5%€7.3 m
SafetyVeiligheid+2.6%€1.1 m
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat−13%€1.2 m
EconomyEconomie+9.0%€243,000
EducationOnderwijs+5.5%€953,000
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie+6.4%€2.1 m
Social domainSociaal domein+39%€11 m
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu+3.2%€3.7 m
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing+25%€1.5 m
Youth careJeugdhulp+64%€2.1 m
Care and support (Wmo)+0.6%€2.3 m
Policy areaBudget 2025SpentGap
Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning€6.7 m€7.3 m+9.5%
SafetyVeiligheid€1.1 m€1.1 m+2.6%
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat€1.4 m€1.2 m−13%
EconomyEconomie€223,000€243,000+9.0%
EducationOnderwijs€903,000€953,000+5.5%
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie€2.0 m€2.1 m+6.4%
Social domainSociaal domein€7.7 m€11 m+39%
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu€3.6 m€3.7 m+3.2%
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing€1.2 m€1.5 m+25%
Youth careJeugdhulp€1.3 m€2.1 m+64%
Care and support (Wmo)€2.3 m€2.3 m+0.6%

Noord-Brabant

In Noord-Brabant, 2025

Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →