BudgetStateMunicipalitiesNL

Noord-Brabant · 13,729 inhabitants

BUDGET met?

+20%Reusel-De Mierden spent €46 m in 2025, against €39 m budgeted.

In 7 of the 9 years since 2017 Reusel-De Mierden spent more than it budgeted.

Budget 2025€39 m

spent €46 m

Income gap+28%

€50 m received against €39 m budgeted

Place21

of 342, the highest gap first, 2025

2017–20257 of 9
years over

Year by year

Reusel-De Mierden, year by year

What Reusel-De Mierden budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.

Spending against the budget

−5%0%+5%+10%+15%+20%+25%2017201820192020202120222023202420252017gap −2.9%budgeted €28 mspent €27 m2018gap +4.0%budgeted €29 mspent €30 m2019gap −2.0%budgeted €33 mspent €33 m2020gap +3.5%budgeted €31 mspent €32 m2021gap +21%budgeted €31 mspent €37 m2022gap +20%budgeted €33 mspent €40 m2023gap +4.9%budgeted €35 mspent €37 m2024gap +21%budgeted €40 mspent €48 m2025gap +20%budgeted €39 mspent €46 m−5%0%+5%+10%+15%+20%+25%201720192021202320252017gap −2.9%budgeted €28 mspent €27 m2018gap +4.0%budgeted €29 mspent €30 m2019gap −2.0%budgeted €33 mspent €33 m2020gap +3.5%budgeted €31 mspent €32 m2021gap +21%budgeted €31 mspent €37 m2022gap +20%budgeted €33 mspent €40 m2023gap +4.9%budgeted €35 mspent €37 m2024gap +21%budgeted €40 mspent €48 m2025gap +20%budgeted €39 mspent €46 m
YearBudgetedSpentGapIncome budgetedIncomeIncome gap
2026€43 mthe budget for the coming year; the accounts follow
2025€39 m€46 m+20%€39 m€50 m+28%
2024€40 m€48 m+21%€39 m€52 m+32%
2023€35 m€37 m+4.9%€34 m€43 m+27%
2022€33 m€40 m+20%€33 m€44 m+32%
2021€31 m€37 m+21%€30 m€37 m+24%
2020€31 m€32 m+3.5%€31 m€33 m+6.4%
2019€33 m€33 m−2.0%€33 m€36 m+7.9%
2018€29 m€30 m+4.0%€29 m€39 m+37%
2017€28 m€27 m−2.9%€27 m€26 m−2.3%

Areas

By policy area, 2025

Where Reusel-De Mierden moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.

Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning+17%€9.5 m
SafetyVeiligheid+11%€1.7 m
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat+56%€3.7 m
EconomyEconomie+96%€971,000
EducationOnderwijs−1.0%€1.1 m
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie+3.9%€3.1 m
Social domainSociaal domein+25%€20 m
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu+15%€4.7 m
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing−21%€1.8 m
Youth careJeugdhulp+38%€3.6 m
Care and support (Wmo)+14%€4.7 m
Policy areaBudget 2025SpentGap
Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning€8.1 m€9.5 m+17%
SafetyVeiligheid€1.5 m€1.7 m+11%
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat€2.3 m€3.7 m+56%
EconomyEconomie€495,000€971,000+96%
EducationOnderwijs€1.1 m€1.1 m−1.0%
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie€3.0 m€3.1 m+3.9%
Social domainSociaal domein€16 m€20 m+25%
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu€4.1 m€4.7 m+15%
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing€2.2 m€1.8 m−21%
Youth careJeugdhulp€2.6 m€3.6 m+38%
Care and support (Wmo)€4.2 m€4.7 m+14%

Noord-Brabant

In Noord-Brabant, 2025

Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →