BudgetStateMunicipalitiesNL

Noord-Brabant · 24,473 inhabitants

BUDGET met?

+15%Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten spent €73 m in 2025, against €63 m budgeted.

In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten spent more than it budgeted.

Budget 2025€63 m

spent €73 m

Income gap+15%

€74 m received against €64 m budgeted

Place50

of 342, the highest gap first, 2025

2017–20259 of 9
years over

Year by year

Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten, year by year

What Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.

Spending against the budget

0%+5%+10%+15%2017201820192020202120222023202420252017gap +7.6%budgeted €43 mspent €47 m2018gap +5.5%budgeted €46 mspent €48 m2019gap +9.2%budgeted €46 mspent €50 m2020gap +14%budgeted €46 mspent €52 m2021gap +9.3%budgeted €49 mspent €53 m2022gap +4.8%budgeted €52 mspent €54 m2023gap +9.0%budgeted €56 mspent €61 m2024gap +13%budgeted €61 mspent €69 m2025gap +15%budgeted €63 mspent €73 m0%+5%+10%+15%201720192021202320252017gap +7.6%budgeted €43 mspent €47 m2018gap +5.5%budgeted €46 mspent €48 m2019gap +9.2%budgeted €46 mspent €50 m2020gap +14%budgeted €46 mspent €52 m2021gap +9.3%budgeted €49 mspent €53 m2022gap +4.8%budgeted €52 mspent €54 m2023gap +9.0%budgeted €56 mspent €61 m2024gap +13%budgeted €61 mspent €69 m2025gap +15%budgeted €63 mspent €73 m
YearBudgetedSpentGapIncome budgetedIncomeIncome gap
2026€68 mthe budget for the coming year; the accounts follow
2025€63 m€73 m+15%€64 m€74 m+15%
2024€61 m€69 m+13%€61 m€72 m+17%
2023€56 m€61 m+9.0%€57 m€65 m+14%
2022€52 m€54 m+4.8%€52 m€60 m+16%
2021€49 m€53 m+9.3%€49 m€56 m+13%
2020€46 m€52 m+14%€46 m€52 m+14%
2019€46 m€50 m+9.2%€46 m€48 m+2.9%
2018€46 m€48 m+5.5%€45 m€48 m+6.9%
2017€43 m€47 m+7.6%€43 m€48 m+11%

Areas

By policy area, 2025

Where Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.

Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning+9.6%€17 m
SafetyVeiligheid+6.5%€3.1 m
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat+24%€4.9 m
EconomyEconomie−11%€414,000
EducationOnderwijs+1.5%€2.3 m
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie+7.3%€6.7 m
Social domainSociaal domein+22%€29 m
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu+2.1%€6.1 m
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing+32%€3.9 m
Youth careJeugdhulp+34%€6.6 m
Care and support (Wmo)+3.3%€5.5 m
Policy areaBudget 2025SpentGap
Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning€15 m€17 m+9.6%
SafetyVeiligheid€2.9 m€3.1 m+6.5%
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat€3.9 m€4.9 m+24%
EconomyEconomie€465,000€414,000−11%
EducationOnderwijs€2.3 m€2.3 m+1.5%
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie€6.2 m€6.7 m+7.3%
Social domainSociaal domein€23 m€29 m+22%
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu€6.0 m€6.1 m+2.1%
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing€3.0 m€3.9 m+32%
Youth careJeugdhulp€5.0 m€6.6 m+34%
Care and support (Wmo)€5.4 m€5.5 m+3.3%

Noord-Brabant

In Noord-Brabant, 2025

Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →