Noord-Brabant · 47,918 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
−0.1%Veldhoven spent €158 m in 2025, against €158 m budgeted.
In 6 of the 9 years since 2017 Veldhoven spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€158 m
spent €158 m
Income gap+5.6%
€167 m received against €158 m budgeted
Place324
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20256 of 9
years over
Year by year
Veldhoven, year by year
What Veldhoven budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €164 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €158 m | €158 m | −0.1% | €158 m | €167 m | +5.6% |
| 2024 | €138 m | €143 m | +3.7% | €138 m | €155 m | +12% |
| 2023 | €132 m | €133 m | +0.6% | €133 m | €138 m | +4.2% |
| 2022 | €119 m | €124 m | +4.0% | €120 m | €132 m | +10.0% |
| 2021 | €111 m | €113 m | +2.3% | €109 m | €115 m | +5.6% |
| 2020 | €112 m | €115 m | +2.0% | €109 m | €110 m | +0.7% |
| 2019 | €106 m | €105 m | −1.4% | €103 m | €102 m | −0.9% |
| 2018 | €99 m | €102 m | +3.6% | €97 m | €106 m | +8.7% |
| 2017 | €96 m | €93 m | −2.6% | €95 m | €99 m | +3.6% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Veldhoven moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €25 m | €30 m | +19% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €4.2 m | €4.9 m | +15% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €8.8 m | €8.3 m | −6.2% |
| EconomyEconomie | €14 m | €4.5 m | −67% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €6.8 m | €6.0 m | −12% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €15 m | €14 m | −0.4% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €60 m | €67 m | +12% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €17 m | €18 m | +4.8% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €7.5 m | €4.5 m | −40% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €14 m | €18 m | +29% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €12 m | €13 m | +11% |
Noord-Brabant
In Noord-Brabant, 2025
Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →