Noord-Brabant · 96,860 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+7.2%Helmond spent €440 m in 2025, against €411 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Helmond spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€411 m
spent €440 m
Income gap+17%
€476 m received against €406 m budgeted
Place201
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Helmond, year by year
What Helmond budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €436 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €411 m | €440 m | +7.2% | €406 m | €476 m | +17% |
| 2024 | €385 m | €418 m | +8.6% | €393 m | €438 m | +11% |
| 2023 | €388 m | €424 m | +9.3% | €365 m | €419 m | +15% |
| 2022 | €348 m | €373 m | +6.9% | €338 m | €387 m | +14% |
| 2021 | €324 m | €334 m | +3.1% | €316 m | €347 m | +9.8% |
| 2020 | €317 m | €347 m | +9.4% | €310 m | €345 m | +11% |
| 2019 | €332 m | €348 m | +4.9% | €322 m | €333 m | +3.2% |
| 2018 | €308 m | €339 m | +9.9% | €295 m | €332 m | +13% |
| 2017 | €304 m | €336 m | +11% | €295 m | €335 m | +14% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Helmond moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €71 m | €66 m | −7.0% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €13 m | €14 m | +4.7% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €21 m | €27 m | +30% |
| EconomyEconomie | €13 m | €13 m | +0.9% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €9.9 m | €20 m | +105% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €36 m | €32 m | −11% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €216 m | €237 m | +9.8% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €22 m | €23 m | +3.6% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €9.1 m | €8.4 m | −7.9% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €34 m | €37 m | +6.6% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €45 m | €42 m | −7.6% |
Noord-Brabant
In Noord-Brabant, 2025
Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →