BudgetStateMunicipalitiesNL

Noord-Brabant · 30,191 inhabitants

BUDGET met?

+12%Sint-Michielsgestel spent €91 m in 2025, against €82 m budgeted.

In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Sint-Michielsgestel spent more than it budgeted.

Budget 2025€82 m

spent €91 m

Income gap+15%

€95 m received against €83 m budgeted

Place100

of 342, the highest gap first, 2025

2017–20259 of 9
years over

Year by year

Sint-Michielsgestel, year by year

What Sint-Michielsgestel budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.

Spending against the budget

0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%+12%+14%2017201820192020202120222023202420252017gap +5.4%budgeted €56 mspent €59 m2018gap +4.9%budgeted €57 mspent €60 m2019gap +13%budgeted €59 mspent €67 m2020gap +4.0%budgeted €64 mspent €67 m2021gap +3.8%budgeted €65 mspent €68 m2022gap +8.0%budgeted €65 mspent €71 m2023gap +12%budgeted €72 mspent €81 m2024gap +13%budgeted €76 mspent €87 m2025gap +12%budgeted €82 mspent €91 m0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%+12%+14%201720192021202320252017gap +5.4%budgeted €56 mspent €59 m2018gap +4.9%budgeted €57 mspent €60 m2019gap +13%budgeted €59 mspent €67 m2020gap +4.0%budgeted €64 mspent €67 m2021gap +3.8%budgeted €65 mspent €68 m2022gap +8.0%budgeted €65 mspent €71 m2023gap +12%budgeted €72 mspent €81 m2024gap +13%budgeted €76 mspent €87 m2025gap +12%budgeted €82 mspent €91 m
YearBudgetedSpentGapIncome budgetedIncomeIncome gap
2026€89 mthe budget for the coming year; the accounts follow
2025€82 m€91 m+12%€83 m€95 m+15%
2024€76 m€87 m+13%€79 m€90 m+14%
2023€72 m€81 m+12%€73 m€83 m+14%
2022€65 m€71 m+8.0%€66 m€77 m+17%
2021€65 m€68 m+3.8%€65 m€71 m+9.3%
2020€64 m€67 m+4.0%€63 m€70 m+11%
2019€59 m€67 m+13%€58 m€62 m+6.9%
2018€57 m€60 m+4.9%€56 m€60 m+6.8%
2017€56 m€59 m+5.4%€55 m€56 m+1.8%

Areas

By policy area, 2025

Where Sint-Michielsgestel moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.

Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning+5.0%€11 m
SafetyVeiligheid+0.2%€3.3 m
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat+14%€6.6 m
EconomyEconomie−12%€928,000
EducationOnderwijs+8.2%€4.6 m
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie+10.0%€8.6 m
Social domainSociaal domein+19%€40 m
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu−0.4%€11 m
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing+20%€5.6 m
Youth careJeugdhulp+15%€8.3 m
Care and support (Wmo)+2.7%€8.2 m
Policy areaBudget 2025SpentGap
Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning€10 m€11 m+5.0%
SafetyVeiligheid€3.3 m€3.3 m+0.2%
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat€5.7 m€6.6 m+14%
EconomyEconomie€1.1 m€928,000−12%
EducationOnderwijs€4.2 m€4.6 m+8.2%
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie€7.8 m€8.6 m+10.0%
Social domainSociaal domein€33 m€40 m+19%
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu€11 m€11 m−0.4%
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing€4.7 m€5.6 m+20%
Youth careJeugdhulp€7.2 m€8.3 m+15%
Care and support (Wmo)€8.0 m€8.2 m+2.7%

Noord-Brabant

In Noord-Brabant, 2025

Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →