BudgetStateMunicipalitiesNL

Noord-Brabant · 46,117 inhabitants

BUDGET met?

+5.1%Etten-Leur spent €164 m in 2025, against €156 m budgeted.

In 8 of the 9 years since 2017 Etten-Leur spent more than it budgeted.

Budget 2025€156 m

spent €164 m

Income gap+10%

€167 m received against €152 m budgeted

Place251

of 342, the highest gap first, 2025

2017–20258 of 9
years over

Year by year

Etten-Leur, year by year

What Etten-Leur budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.

Spending against the budget

−2%0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%+12%+14%2017201820192020202120222023202420252017gap +13%budgeted €97 mspent €110 m2018gap +4.0%budgeted €103 mspent €107 m2019gap +4.2%budgeted €105 mspent €110 m2020gap +4.5%budgeted €112 mspent €117 m2021gap 0%budgeted €116 mspent €115 m2022gap +2.3%budgeted €123 mspent €126 m2023gap +5.0%budgeted €133 mspent €140 m2024gap +14%budgeted €145 mspent €164 m2025gap +5.1%budgeted €156 mspent €164 m−2%0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%+12%+14%201720192021202320252017gap +13%budgeted €97 mspent €110 m2018gap +4.0%budgeted €103 mspent €107 m2019gap +4.2%budgeted €105 mspent €110 m2020gap +4.5%budgeted €112 mspent €117 m2021gap 0%budgeted €116 mspent €115 m2022gap +2.3%budgeted €123 mspent €126 m2023gap +5.0%budgeted €133 mspent €140 m2024gap +14%budgeted €145 mspent €164 m2025gap +5.1%budgeted €156 mspent €164 m
YearBudgetedSpentGapIncome budgetedIncomeIncome gap
2026€161 mthe budget for the coming year; the accounts follow
2025€156 m€164 m+5.1%€152 m€167 m+10%
2024€145 m€164 m+14%€144 m€159 m+10%
2023€133 m€140 m+5.0%€133 m€142 m+7.0%
2022€123 m€126 m+2.3%€122 m€131 m+7.3%
2021€116 m€115 m0%€115 m€121 m+4.9%
2020€112 m€117 m+4.5%€110 m€118 m+7.4%
2019€105 m€110 m+4.2%€101 m€106 m+4.7%
2018€103 m€107 m+4.0%€96 m€100 m+4.0%
2017€97 m€110 m+13%€93 m€98 m+5.0%

Areas

By policy area, 2025

Where Etten-Leur moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.

Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning−2.0%€24 m
SafetyVeiligheid+1.1%€4.7 m
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat+4.0%€9.0 m
EconomyEconomie−17%€572,000
EducationOnderwijs+7.4%€9.0 m
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie+16%€16 m
Social domainSociaal domein+7.2%€82 m
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu−1.2%€14 m
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing+1.5%€3.5 m
Youth careJeugdhulp−5.1%€15 m
Care and support (Wmo)+3.1%€15 m
Policy areaBudget 2025SpentGap
Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning€25 m€24 m−2.0%
SafetyVeiligheid€4.7 m€4.7 m+1.1%
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat€8.6 m€9.0 m+4.0%
EconomyEconomie€689,000€572,000−17%
EducationOnderwijs€8.4 m€9.0 m+7.4%
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie€14 m€16 m+16%
Social domainSociaal domein€77 m€82 m+7.2%
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu€15 m€14 m−1.2%
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing€3.5 m€3.5 m+1.5%
Youth careJeugdhulp€16 m€15 m−5.1%
Care and support (Wmo)€14 m€15 m+3.1%

Noord-Brabant

In Noord-Brabant, 2025

Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →