BudgetStateMunicipalitiesNL

Noord-Brabant · 31,920 inhabitants

BUDGET met?

+9.0%Valkenswaard spent €117 m in 2025, against €108 m budgeted.

In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Valkenswaard spent more than it budgeted.

Budget 2025€108 m

spent €117 m

Income gap+11%

€119 m received against €107 m budgeted

Place159

of 342, the highest gap first, 2025

2017–20259 of 9
years over

Year by year

Valkenswaard, year by year

What Valkenswaard budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.

Spending against the budget

0%+5%+10%+15%+20%2017201820192020202120222023202420252017gap +0.4%budgeted €77 mspent €77 m2018gap +7.3%budgeted €71 mspent €76 m2019gap +5.6%budgeted €75 mspent €79 m2020gap +8.4%budgeted €78 mspent €84 m2021gap +4.8%budgeted €81 mspent €84 m2022gap +10%budgeted €84 mspent €93 m2023gap +13%budgeted €90 mspent €102 m2024gap +17%budgeted €100 mspent €116 m2025gap +9.0%budgeted €108 mspent €117 m0%+5%+10%+15%+20%201720192021202320252017gap +0.4%budgeted €77 mspent €77 m2018gap +7.3%budgeted €71 mspent €76 m2019gap +5.6%budgeted €75 mspent €79 m2020gap +8.4%budgeted €78 mspent €84 m2021gap +4.8%budgeted €81 mspent €84 m2022gap +10%budgeted €84 mspent €93 m2023gap +13%budgeted €90 mspent €102 m2024gap +17%budgeted €100 mspent €116 m2025gap +9.0%budgeted €108 mspent €117 m
YearBudgetedSpentGapIncome budgetedIncomeIncome gap
2026€114 mthe budget for the coming year; the accounts follow
2025€108 m€117 m+9.0%€107 m€119 m+11%
2024€100 m€116 m+17%€101 m€112 m+11%
2023€90 m€102 m+13%€92 m€105 m+14%
2022€84 m€93 m+10%€85 m€97 m+13%
2021€81 m€84 m+4.8%€80 m€94 m+17%
2020€78 m€84 m+8.4%€77 m€83 m+8.1%
2019€75 m€79 m+5.6%€72 m€77 m+5.9%
2018€71 m€76 m+7.3%€70 m€72 m+3.0%
2017€77 m€77 m+0.4%€76 m€73 m−4.3%

Areas

By policy area, 2025

Where Valkenswaard moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.

Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning+8.6%€25 m
SafetyVeiligheid+11%€3.5 m
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat−1.3%€4.7 m
EconomyEconomie−6.2%€1.5 m
EducationOnderwijs−8.1%€4.2 m
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie+13%€15 m
Social domainSociaal domein+11%€48 m
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu−0.5%€11 m
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing+50%€4.0 m
Youth careJeugdhulp+32%€10 m
Care and support (Wmo)−1.6%€8.7 m
Policy areaBudget 2025SpentGap
Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning€23 m€25 m+8.6%
SafetyVeiligheid€3.2 m€3.5 m+11%
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat€4.7 m€4.7 m−1.3%
EconomyEconomie€1.6 m€1.5 m−6.2%
EducationOnderwijs€4.6 m€4.2 m−8.1%
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie€14 m€15 m+13%
Social domainSociaal domein€43 m€48 m+11%
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu€12 m€11 m−0.5%
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing€2.7 m€4.0 m+50%
Youth careJeugdhulp€7.9 m€10 m+32%
Care and support (Wmo)€8.8 m€8.7 m−1.6%

Noord-Brabant

In Noord-Brabant, 2025

Of the 56 municipalities in Noord-Brabant, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Brabant →