26 municipalities · 1,415,104 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
4%of the 26 municipalities in Utrecht spent no more in 2025 than the budget their council adopted.
Together the municipalities in Utrecht budgeted €5,013 m for 2025 and spent €5,320 m: +6.1%.
Utrecht
The municipalities in Utrecht, 2025
Click a column's head to sort.
| Municipality | Province | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap | Income gap | Years over | 2017–2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | — | €215 m | budget not filed | — | 4 of 9 | |
| De Bilt | Utrecht | — | €146 m | budget not filed | — | 7 of 9 | |
| Montfoort | Utrecht | €36 m | €43 m | +19% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Baarn | Utrecht | €78 m | €93 m | +18% | +20% | 9 of 9 | |
| Lopik | Utrecht | €44 m | €50 m | +14% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Bunschoten | Utrecht | €60 m | €68 m | +13% | +10% | 8 of 9 | |
| Wijk bij Duurstede | Utrecht | €66 m | €75 m | +13% | +20% | 9 of 9 | |
| Eemnes | Utrecht | €31 m | €35 m | +13% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Stichtse Vecht | Utrecht | €184 m | €208 m | +13% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Zeist | Utrecht | €223 m | €251 m | +13% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Veenendaal | Utrecht | €247 m | €277 m | +12% | +21% | 9 of 9 | |
| Woudenberg | Utrecht | €39 m | €43 m | +11% | +13% | 7 of 9 | |
| IJsselstein | Utrecht | €99 m | €109 m | +11% | +19% | 9 of 9 | |
| Renswoude | Utrecht | €19 m | €21 m | +9.8% | +22% | 8 of 9 | |
| Leusden | Utrecht | €90 m | €98 m | +9.5% | +19% | 9 of 9 | |
| Soest | Utrecht | €149 m | €160 m | +7.4% | +13% | 6 of 9 | |
| Woerden | Utrecht | €185 m | €198 m | +7.1% | +11% | 8 of 9 | |
| De Ronde Venen | Utrecht | €139 m | €149 m | +7.0% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Oudewater | Utrecht | €32 m | €34 m | +5.7% | +13% | 8 of 9 | |
| Utrecht | Utrecht | €1,922 m | €2,032 m | +5.7% | +9.5% | 9 of 9 | |
| Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | €154 m | €159 m | +3.1% | +5.4% | 9 of 9 | |
| Bunnik | Utrecht | €47 m | €48 m | +3.0% | +5.1% | 8 of 9 | |
| Nieuwegein | Utrecht | €248 m | €256 m | +3.0% | +11% | 7 of 9 | |
| Rhenen | Utrecht | €66 m | €67 m | +1.7% | +8.1% | 9 of 9 | |
| Houten | Utrecht | €144 m | €146 m | +1.5% | +9.3% | 8 of 9 | |
| Amersfoort | Utrecht | €710 m | €700 m | −1.4% | +4.3% | 6 of 9 |
Year by year
Utrecht, year by year
Totalled over the municipalities Utrecht had in each year.
Spending against the budget
Who stayed within the budget
withinoverfiling errornot filed
| Year | Listed | Within budget | Rules broken | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 26 | 14% | 2 | €5,013 m | €5,320 m | +6.1% | +11% |
| 2024 | 26 | 14% | 1 | €4,847 m | €5,249 m | +8.3% | +9.5% |
| 2023 | 26 | 00% | 1 | €4,349 m | €4,840 m | +11% | +12% |
| 2022 | 26 | 14% | 0 | €4,114 m | €4,568 m | +11% | +15% |
| 2021 | 26 | 14% | 1 | €4,019 m | €4,228 m | +5.2% | +9.6% |
| 2020 | 26 | 14% | 1 | €3,821 m | €4,215 m | +10% | +13% |
| 2019 | 26 | 14% | 0 | €3,708 m | €3,923 m | +5.8% | +7.0% |
| 2018 | 26 | 415% | 1 | €3,437 m | €3,499 m | +1.8% | +2.7% |
| 2017 | 26 | 623% | 0 | €3,352 m | €3,417 m | +1.9% | +3.8% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €855 m | €928 m | +8.5% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €192 m | €191 m | −0.2% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €347 m | €327 m | −5.8% |
| EconomyEconomie | €86 m | €68 m | −21% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €262 m | €268 m | +2.4% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €491 m | €499 m | +1.6% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €2,055 m | €2,277 m | +11% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €504 m | €529 m | +5.1% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €222 m | €233 m | +4.8% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €452 m | €477 m | +5.5% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €381 m | €465 m | +22% |