Utrecht · 51,107 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+3.1%Utrechtse Heuvelrug spent €159 m in 2025, against €154 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Utrechtse Heuvelrug spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€154 m
spent €159 m
Income gap+5.4%
€164 m received against €156 m budgeted
Place290
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Utrechtse Heuvelrug, year by year
What Utrechtse Heuvelrug budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €163 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €154 m | €159 m | +3.1% | €156 m | €164 m | +5.4% |
| 2024 | €147 m | €151 m | +2.3% | €151 m | €161 m | +7.0% |
| 2023 | €127 m | €138 m | +8.5% | €129 m | €149 m | +15% |
| 2022 | €119 m | €128 m | +7.1% | €123 m | €144 m | +17% |
| 2021 | €117 m | €126 m | +7.1% | €118 m | €129 m | +10.0% |
| 2020 | €112 m | €123 m | +10% | €113 m | €127 m | +12% |
| 2019 | €107 m | €115 m | +7.7% | €106 m | €111 m | +5.2% |
| 2018 | €100 m | €111 m | +11% | €100 m | €104 m | +4.4% |
| 2017 | €96 m | €106 m | +9.9% | €95 m | €101 m | +6.7% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Utrechtse Heuvelrug moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €30 m | €30 m | +2.5% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €10 m | €8.7 m | −14% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €7.6 m | €8.5 m | +13% |
| EconomyEconomie | €534,000 | €532,000 | −0.4% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €5.8 m | €7.3 m | +26% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €13 m | €13 m | −1.6% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €60 m | €64 m | +6.3% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €20 m | €20 m | +0.1% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €7.5 m | €6.9 m | −8.1% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €16 m | €19 m | +20% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €11 m | €11 m | +3.0% |
Utrecht
In Utrecht, 2025
Of the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, 1 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Utrecht →