Utrecht · 68,257 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+3.0%Nieuwegein spent €256 m in 2025, against €248 m budgeted.
In 7 of the 9 years since 2017 Nieuwegein spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€248 m
spent €256 m
Income gap+11%
€275 m received against €249 m budgeted
Place291
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20257 of 9
years over
Year by year
Nieuwegein, year by year
What Nieuwegein budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €262 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €248 m | €256 m | +3.0% | €249 m | €275 m | +11% |
| 2024 | €235 m | €244 m | +3.7% | €233 m | €255 m | +9.2% |
| 2023 | €224 m | €228 m | +2.0% | €223 m | €242 m | +8.5% |
| 2022 | €202 m | €210 m | +4.1% | €203 m | €229 m | +13% |
| 2021 | €190 m | €198 m | +4.3% | €185 m | €206 m | +11% |
| 2020 | €184 m | €191 m | +3.6% | €177 m | €197 m | +12% |
| 2019 | €186 m | €190 m | +2.1% | €177 m | €217 m | +23% |
| 2018 | €179 m | €168 m | −6.4% | €171 m | €164 m | −3.6% |
| 2017 | €174 m | €169 m | −2.4% | €168 m | €194 m | +16% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Nieuwegein moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €28 m | €39 m | +40% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €11 m | €11 m | −4.3% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €18 m | €17 m | −5.3% |
| EconomyEconomie | €7.1 m | €3.8 m | −45% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €14 m | €14 m | +5.7% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €25 m | €25 m | +0.8% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €111 m | €112 m | +1.2% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €24 m | €22 m | −7.1% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €11 m | €12 m | +2.1% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €25 m | €30 m | +19% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €17 m | €17 m | +2.3% |
Utrecht
In Utrecht, 2025
Of the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, 1 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Utrecht →