Utrecht · 47,853 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+7.4%Soest spent €160 m in 2025, against €149 m budgeted.
In 6 of the 9 years since 2017 Soest spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€149 m
spent €160 m
Income gap+13%
€166 m received against €146 m budgeted
Place195
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20256 of 9
years over
Year by year
Soest, year by year
What Soest budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €159 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €149 m | €160 m | +7.4% | €146 m | €166 m | +13% |
| 2024 | €143 m | €149 m | +4.6% | €141 m | €159 m | +13% |
| 2023 | €134 m | €136 m | +1.5% | €133 m | €140 m | +4.9% |
| 2022 | €127 m | €127 m | −0.1% | €127 m | €137 m | +8.0% |
| 2021 | €119 m | €116 m | −2.8% | €115 m | €120 m | +3.6% |
| 2020 | €115 m | €120 m | +4.3% | €115 m | €121 m | +5.2% |
| 2019 | €108 m | €110 m | +1.7% | €107 m | €107 m | 0% |
| 2018 | €100 m | €102 m | +2.8% | €95 m | €101 m | +6.1% |
| 2017 | €104 m | €100 m | −4.1% | €104 m | €99 m | −5.3% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Soest moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €25 m | €28 m | +12% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.6 m | €5.2 m | −7.3% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €8.7 m | €12 m | +39% |
| EconomyEconomie | €734,000 | €706,000 | −3.8% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €6.2 m | €6.1 m | −2.1% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €17 m | €15 m | −13% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €61 m | €68 m | +11% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €20 m | €19 m | −2.4% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €5.5 m | €6.7 m | +23% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €15 m | €16 m | +5.4% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €7.6 m | €8.9 m | +17% |
Utrecht
In Utrecht, 2025
Of the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, 1 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Utrecht →