BudgetStateMunicipalitiesNL

Utrecht · 5,908 inhabitants

BUDGET met?

+9.8%Renswoude spent €21 m in 2025, against €19 m budgeted.

In 8 of the 9 years since 2017 Renswoude spent more than it budgeted. 1 year of the 9 broke a rule.

Budget 2025€19 m

spent €21 m

Income gap+22%

€23 m received against €19 m budgeted

Place146

of 342, the highest gap first, 2025

2017–20258 of 9
years over

Year by year

Renswoude, year by year

What Renswoude budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.

Spending against the budget

0%+10%+20%+30%2017201820192020202120222023202420252017gap +14%budgeted €12 mspent €13 m2018gap +16%budgeted €12 mspent €13 m2019gap +23%budgeted €12 mspent €15 m2020accounts not filed2021gap +0.5%budgeted €14 mspent €14 m2022gap +17%budgeted €15 mspent €17 m2023gap +26%budgeted €15 mspent €19 m2024gap +7.7%budgeted €19 mspent €20 m2025gap +9.8%budgeted €19 mspent €21 m0%+10%+20%+30%201720192021202320252017gap +14%budgeted €12 mspent €13 m2018gap +16%budgeted €12 mspent €13 m2019gap +23%budgeted €12 mspent €15 m2020accounts not filed2021gap +0.5%budgeted €14 mspent €14 m2022gap +17%budgeted €15 mspent €17 m2023gap +26%budgeted €15 mspent €19 m2024gap +7.7%budgeted €19 mspent €20 m2025gap +9.8%budgeted €19 mspent €21 m
YearBudgetedSpentGapIncome budgetedIncomeIncome gap
2026€23 mthe budget for the coming year; the accounts follow
2025€19 m€21 m+9.8%€19 m€23 m+22%
2024€19 m€20 m+7.7%€19 m€22 m+15%
2023€15 m€19 m+26%€16 m€19 m+19%
2022€15 m€17 m+17%€14 m€17 m+22%
2021€14 m€14 m+0.5%€14 m€15 m+7.9%
2020€13 m—accounts not filed€13 m——
2019€12 m€15 m+23%€13 m€15 m+20%
2018€12 m€13 m+16%€12 m€14 m+13%
2017€12 m€13 m+14%€12 m€13 m+4.7%

Areas

By policy area, 2025

Where Renswoude moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.

Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning+14%€6.6 m
SafetyVeiligheid+31%€1.1 m
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat−30%€273,000
EconomyEconomie—€2,000
EducationOnderwijs+18%€423,000
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie+2.3%€484,000
Social domainSociaal domein+11%€5.7 m
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu−3.8%€1.9 m
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing+8.3%€4.3 m
Youth careJeugdhulp+28%€2.5 m
Care and support (Wmo)+2.8%€870,000
Policy areaBudget 2025SpentGap
Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning€5.8 m€6.6 m+14%
SafetyVeiligheid€863,000€1.1 m+31%
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat€389,000€273,000−30%
EconomyEconomie—€2,000—
EducationOnderwijs€359,000€423,000+18%
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie€473,000€484,000+2.3%
Social domainSociaal domein€5.2 m€5.7 m+11%
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu€2.0 m€1.9 m−3.8%
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing€4.0 m€4.3 m+8.3%
Youth careJeugdhulp€1.9 m€2.5 m+28%
Care and support (Wmo)€846,000€870,000+2.8%

Utrecht

In Utrecht, 2025

Of the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, 1 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Utrecht →