Utrecht · 50,952 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+1.5%Houten spent €146 m in 2025, against €144 m budgeted.
In 8 of the 9 years since 2017 Houten spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€144 m
spent €146 m
Income gap+9.3%
€155 m received against €141 m budgeted
Place312
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20258 of 9
years over
Year by year
Houten, year by year
What Houten budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €145 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €144 m | €146 m | +1.5% | €141 m | €155 m | +9.3% |
| 2024 | €136 m | €137 m | +0.6% | €132 m | €145 m | +9.3% |
| 2023 | €114 m | €131 m | +15% | €117 m | €132 m | +13% |
| 2022 | €115 m | €125 m | +8.6% | €114 m | €131 m | +15% |
| 2021 | €110 m | €122 m | +11% | €109 m | €123 m | +13% |
| 2020 | €105 m | €116 m | +10% | €104 m | €116 m | +12% |
| 2019 | €106 m | €109 m | +2.0% | €105 m | €106 m | +1.1% |
| 2018 | €98 m | €98 m | +0.1% | €96 m | €100 m | +4.7% |
| 2017 | €105 m | €100 m | −4.7% | €102 m | €96 m | −6.3% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Houten moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €28 m | €29 m | +3.8% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.8 m | €5.5 m | −5.3% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €11 m | €6.6 m | −38% |
| EconomyEconomie | €2.6 m | €2.2 m | −16% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €6.4 m | €5.9 m | −6.9% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €15 m | €14 m | −4.4% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €56 m | €62 m | +12% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €16 m | €16 m | −1.4% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €3.6 m | €4.2 m | +18% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €15 m | €16 m | +2.1% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €9.8 m | €8.4 m | −15% |
Utrecht
In Utrecht, 2025
Of the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, 1 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Utrecht →