BudgetStateMunicipalitiesNL

Utrecht · 70,779 inhabitants

BUDGET met?

+12%Veenendaal spent €277 m in 2025, against €247 m budgeted.

In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Veenendaal spent more than it budgeted.

Budget 2025€247 m

spent €277 m

Income gap+21%

€294 m received against €243 m budgeted

Place94

of 342, the highest gap first, 2025

2017–20259 of 9
years over

Year by year

Veenendaal, year by year

What Veenendaal budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.

Spending against the budget

0%+5%+10%+15%+20%2017201820192020202120222023202420252017gap +6.6%budgeted €166 mspent €177 m2018gap +5.1%budgeted €174 mspent €183 m2019gap +4.7%budgeted €182 mspent €191 m2020gap +3.4%budgeted €186 mspent €193 m2021gap +0.3%budgeted €192 mspent €193 m2022gap +18%budgeted €192 mspent €226 m2023gap +13%budgeted €216 mspent €243 m2024gap +15%budgeted €229 mspent €264 m2025gap +12%budgeted €247 mspent €277 m0%+5%+10%+15%+20%201720192021202320252017gap +6.6%budgeted €166 mspent €177 m2018gap +5.1%budgeted €174 mspent €183 m2019gap +4.7%budgeted €182 mspent €191 m2020gap +3.4%budgeted €186 mspent €193 m2021gap +0.3%budgeted €192 mspent €193 m2022gap +18%budgeted €192 mspent €226 m2023gap +13%budgeted €216 mspent €243 m2024gap +15%budgeted €229 mspent €264 m2025gap +12%budgeted €247 mspent €277 m
YearBudgetedSpentGapIncome budgetedIncomeIncome gap
2026€269 mthe budget for the coming year; the accounts follow
2025€247 m€277 m+12%€243 m€294 m+21%
2024€229 m€264 m+15%€226 m€268 m+18%
2023€216 m€243 m+13%€214 m€244 m+14%
2022€192 m€226 m+18%€193 m€244 m+27%
2021€192 m€193 m+0.3%€189 m€199 m+5.3%
2020€186 m€193 m+3.4%€182 m€195 m+7.3%
2019€182 m€191 m+4.7%€177 m€180 m+1.6%
2018€174 m€183 m+5.1%€170 m€177 m+4.2%
2017€166 m€177 m+6.6%€162 m€177 m+9.0%

Areas

By policy area, 2025

Where Veenendaal moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.

Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning+6.8%€44 m
SafetyVeiligheid−3.6%€7.8 m
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat+0.7%€15 m
EconomyEconomie+33%€4.6 m
EducationOnderwijs+3.0%€11 m
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie+5.3%€27 m
Social domainSociaal domein+19%€137 m
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu+2.2%€22 m
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing+44%€8.7 m
Youth careJeugdhulp+23%€36 m
Care and support (Wmo)+29%€26 m
Policy areaBudget 2025SpentGap
Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning€41 m€44 m+6.8%
SafetyVeiligheid€8.1 m€7.8 m−3.6%
Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat€15 m€15 m+0.7%
EconomyEconomie€3.4 m€4.6 m+33%
EducationOnderwijs€11 m€11 m+3.0%
Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie€26 m€27 m+5.3%
Social domainSociaal domein€115 m€137 m+19%
Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu€22 m€22 m+2.2%
Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing€6.1 m€8.7 m+44%
Youth careJeugdhulp€29 m€36 m+23%
Care and support (Wmo)€20 m€26 m+29%

Utrecht

In Utrecht, 2025

Of the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, 1 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Utrecht →