50 municipalities · 3,882,708 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
6%of the 50 municipalities in Zuid-Holland spent no more in 2025 than the budget their council adopted.
Together the municipalities in Zuid-Holland budgeted €17.8 bn for 2025 and spent €18.7 bn: +5.4%.
Zuid-Holland
The municipalities in Zuid-Holland, 2025
Click a column's head to sort.
| Municipality | Province | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap | Income gap | Years over | 2017–2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midden-Delfland | Zuid-Holland | €59 m | €73 m | +24% | +21% | 8 of 9 | |
| Barendrecht | Zuid-Holland | €141 m | €164 m | +16% | +19% | 8 of 9 | |
| Alblasserdam | Zuid-Holland | €68 m | €79 m | +15% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Voorne aan Zee | Zuid-Holland | €252 m | €286 m | +14% | +12% | 1 of 9 | |
| Alphen aan den Rijn | Zuid-Holland | €410 m | €463 m | +13% | +16% | 9 of 9 | |
| Zuidplas | Zuid-Holland | €138 m | €156 m | +13% | +9.2% | 9 of 9 | |
| Ridderkerk | Zuid-Holland | €167 m | €188 m | +12% | +15% | 8 of 9 | |
| Westland | Zuid-Holland | €359 m | €403 m | +12% | +19% | 9 of 9 | |
| Albrandswaard | Zuid-Holland | €72 m | €81 m | +12% | +15% | 8 of 9 | |
| Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | Zuid-Holland | €92 m | €103 m | +12% | +12% | 8 of 9 | |
| Lisse | Zuid-Holland | €75 m | €83 m | +11% | +17% | 8 of 9 | |
| Hardinxveld-Giessendam | Zuid-Holland | €53 m | €59 m | +11% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Gouda | Zuid-Holland | €371 m | €408 m | +10.0% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Teylingen | Zuid-Holland | €104 m | €114 m | +9.4% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Nissewaard | Zuid-Holland | €368 m | €400 m | +8.7% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Vlaardingen | Zuid-Holland | €380 m | €413 m | +8.7% | +8.5% | 7 of 9 | |
| Zwijndrecht | Zuid-Holland | €177 m | €192 m | +8.1% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Noordwijk | Zuid-Holland | €158 m | €171 m | +8.0% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Voorschoten | Zuid-Holland | €79 m | €85 m | +7.7% | +5.3% | 8 of 9 | |
| 's-Gravenhage | Zuid-Holland | €3,259 m | €3,499 m | +7.4% | +25% | 9 of 9 | |
| Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | Zuid-Holland | €118 m | €126 m | +7.2% | +9.9% | 9 of 9 | |
| Dordrecht | Zuid-Holland | €699 m | €747 m | +7.0% | +8.5% | 8 of 9 | |
| Delft | Zuid-Holland | €490 m | €524 m | +6.9% | +12% | 8 of 9 | |
| Goeree-Overflakkee | Zuid-Holland | €180 m | €192 m | +6.9% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Papendrecht | Zuid-Holland | €109 m | €116 m | +6.9% | +6.4% | 9 of 9 | |
| Katwijk | Zuid-Holland | €230 m | €245 m | +6.7% | +9.6% | 8 of 9 | |
| Oegstgeest | Zuid-Holland | €76 m | €81 m | +6.7% | +7.3% | 9 of 9 | |
| Zoeterwoude | Zuid-Holland | €31 m | €33 m | +6.4% | +8.7% | 7 of 9 | |
| Kaag en Braassem | Zuid-Holland | €88 m | €93 m | +5.8% | +16% | 9 of 9 | |
| Maassluis | Zuid-Holland | €126 m | €133 m | +5.2% | +15% | 8 of 9 | |
| Schiedam | Zuid-Holland | €371 m | €389 m | +4.8% | +19% | 8 of 9 | |
| Hillegom | Zuid-Holland | €68 m | €71 m | +4.6% | +14% | 8 of 9 | |
| Leiderdorp | Zuid-Holland | €87 m | €91 m | +4.6% | +11% | 6 of 9 | |
| Hoeksche Waard | Zuid-Holland | €263 m | €274 m | +4.5% | +12% | 6 of 9 | |
| Waddinxveen | Zuid-Holland | €111 m | €116 m | +4.4% | +3.1% | 9 of 9 | |
| Wassenaar | Zuid-Holland | €93 m | €97 m | +4.4% | +8.1% | 9 of 9 | |
| Molenlanden | Zuid-Holland | €131 m | €136 m | +4.3% | +14% | 7 of 9 | |
| Krimpen aan den IJssel | Zuid-Holland | €101 m | €105 m | +4.2% | +8.2% | 9 of 9 | |
| Sliedrecht | Zuid-Holland | €98 m | €102 m | +4.2% | +8.7% | 9 of 9 | |
| Rijswijk (ZH.) | Zuid-Holland | €243 m | €252 m | +3.6% | +10% | 9 of 9 | |
| Pijnacker-Nootdorp | Zuid-Holland | €161 m | €167 m | +3.5% | +5.3% | 7 of 9 | |
| Lansingerland | Zuid-Holland | €190 m | €195 m | +2.7% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Krimpenerwaard | Zuid-Holland | €188 m | €192 m | +2.3% | +6.4% | 9 of 9 | |
| Leiden | Zuid-Holland | €675 m | €688 m | +1.9% | +8.2% | 9 of 9 | |
| Rotterdam | Zuid-Holland | €4,703 m | €4,787 m | +1.8% | +5.4% | 8 of 9 | |
| Capelle aan den IJssel | Zuid-Holland | €280 m | €285 m | +1.7% | +7.6% | 7 of 9 | |
| Leidschendam-Voorburg | Zuid-Holland | €288 m | €291 m | +1.1% | +6.2% | 9 of 9 | |
| Gorinchem | Zuid-Holland | €177 m | €175 m | −0.8% | +7.3% | 8 of 9 | |
| Nieuwkoop | Zuid-Holland | €87 m | €85 m | −2.0% | +3.0% | 7 of 9 | |
| Zoetermeer | Zuid-Holland | €539 m | €528 m | −2.0% | +8.7% | 6 of 9 |
Year by year
Zuid-Holland, year by year
Totalled over the municipalities Zuid-Holland had in each year.
Spending against the budget
Who stayed within the budget
withinoverfiling errornot filed
| Year | Listed | Within budget | Rules broken | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 50 | 36% | 0 | €17.8 bn | €18.7 bn | +5.4% | +12% |
| 2024 | 50 | 24% | 1 | €16.6 bn | €17.8 bn | +7.0% | +9.8% |
| 2023 | 50 | 00% | 1 | €15.0 bn | €16.6 bn | +11% | +12% |
| 2022 | 52 | 12% | 1 | €13.7 bn | €14.9 bn | +8.1% | +20% |
| 2021 | 52 | 12% | 0 | €13.5 bn | €14.5 bn | +7.8% | +12% |
| 2020 | 52 | 12% | 0 | €13.0 bn | €14.3 bn | +10% | +40% |
| 2019 | 52 | 917% | 0 | €12.5 bn | €13.0 bn | +4.2% | +5.7% |
| 2018 | 60 | 610% | 2 | €12.0 bn | €12.7 bn | +5.6% | +8.1% |
| 2017 | 60 | 1728% | 3 | €12.1 bn | €12.5 bn | +2.8% | +4.9% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €3,121 m | €2,984 m | −4.4% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €720 m | €738 m | +2.5% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €1,230 m | €1,268 m | +3.1% |
| EconomyEconomie | €276 m | €252 m | −8.8% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €820 m | €898 m | +9.5% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €1,521 m | €1,634 m | +7.4% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €7,828 m | €8,546 m | +9.2% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €1,656 m | €1,752 m | +5.7% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €610 m | €664 m | +8.9% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €1,398 m | €1,491 m | +6.6% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €1,722 m | €1,729 m | +0.4% |