Zuid-Holland · 77,480 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+8.7%Vlaardingen spent €413 m in 2025, against €380 m budgeted.
In 7 of the 9 years since 2017 Vlaardingen spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€380 m
spent €413 m
Income gap+8.5%
€411 m received against €379 m budgeted
Place166
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20257 of 9
years over
Year by year
Vlaardingen, year by year
What Vlaardingen budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €422 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €380 m | €413 m | +8.7% | €379 m | €411 m | +8.5% |
| 2024 | €397 m | €384 m | −3.2% | €390 m | €377 m | −3.5% |
| 2023 | €307 m | €368 m | +20% | €306 m | €365 m | +19% |
| 2022 | €279 m | €295 m | +5.5% | €282 m | €318 m | +13% |
| 2021 | €264 m | €279 m | +5.6% | €265 m | €294 m | +11% |
| 2020 | €266 m | €283 m | +6.6% | €257 m | €289 m | +12% |
| 2019 | €244 m | €269 m | +10% | €242 m | €263 m | +8.8% |
| 2018 | €245 m | €257 m | +5.1% | €241 m | €257 m | +6.9% |
| 2017 | €248 m | €242 m | −2.3% | €246 m | €244 m | −0.7% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Vlaardingen moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €42 m | €57 m | +36% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €13 m | €13 m | +0.4% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €15 m | €16 m | +5.6% |
| EconomyEconomie | €8.1 m | €3.1 m | −62% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €15 m | €17 m | +7.1% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €29 m | €31 m | +7.5% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €220 m | €227 m | +3.1% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €28 m | €31 m | +9.8% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €8.6 m | €18 m | +106% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €34 m | €37 m | +8.1% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €46 m | €52 m | +13% |
Zuid-Holland
In Zuid-Holland, 2025
Of the 50 municipalities in Zuid-Holland, 3 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Zuid-Holland →