Zuid-Holland · 48,701 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+16%Barendrecht spent €164 m in 2025, against €141 m budgeted.
In 8 of the 9 years since 2017 Barendrecht spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€141 m
spent €164 m
Income gap+19%
€168 m received against €142 m budgeted
Place45
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20258 of 9
years over
Year by year
Barendrecht, year by year
What Barendrecht budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €147 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €141 m | €164 m | +16% | €142 m | €168 m | +19% |
| 2024 | €134 m | €154 m | +15% | €129 m | €149 m | +16% |
| 2023 | €121 m | €147 m | +21% | €119 m | €140 m | +17% |
| 2022 | €110 m | €129 m | +17% | €110 m | €130 m | +18% |
| 2021 | €106 m | €121 m | +14% | €103 m | €117 m | +14% |
| 2020 | €99 m | €120 m | +21% | €99 m | €136 m | +38% |
| 2019 | €97 m | €108 m | +11% | €97 m | €101 m | +3.7% |
| 2018 | €100 m | €103 m | +3.3% | €100 m | €99 m | −0.8% |
| 2017 | €106 m | €100 m | −5.9% | €102 m | €96 m | −5.4% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Barendrecht moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €35 m | €39 m | +11% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.7 m | €5.9 m | +3.3% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €9.0 m | €9.6 m | +7.1% |
| EconomyEconomie | €160,000 | €750,000 | +369% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €6.9 m | €8.8 m | +28% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €15 m | €18 m | +22% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €48 m | €55 m | +14% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €17 m | €19 m | +15% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €4.9 m | €7.5 m | +53% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €18 m | €16 m | −13% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €10 m | €11 m | +4.2% |
Zuid-Holland
In Zuid-Holland, 2025
Of the 50 municipalities in Zuid-Holland, 3 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Zuid-Holland →