Zuid-Holland · 69,698 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+1.7%Capelle aan den IJssel spent €285 m in 2025, against €280 m budgeted.
In 7 of the 9 years since 2017 Capelle aan den IJssel spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€280 m
spent €285 m
Income gap+7.6%
€293 m received against €272 m budgeted
Place307
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20257 of 9
years over
Year by year
Capelle aan den IJssel, year by year
What Capelle aan den IJssel budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €290 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €280 m | €285 m | +1.7% | €272 m | €293 m | +7.6% |
| 2024 | €240 m | €273 m | +14% | €239 m | €269 m | +13% |
| 2023 | €239 m | €259 m | +8.4% | €239 m | €256 m | +7.3% |
| 2022 | €207 m | €233 m | +12% | €206 m | €248 m | +20% |
| 2021 | €212 m | €214 m | +0.8% | €203 m | €225 m | +11% |
| 2020 | €198 m | €209 m | +5.5% | €197 m | €294 m | +49% |
| 2019 | €195 m | €194 m | −0.4% | €188 m | €194 m | +3.4% |
| 2018 | €191 m | €190 m | −0.4% | €182 m | €187 m | +2.5% |
| 2017 | €179 m | €182 m | +1.3% | €180 m | €183 m | +1.7% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Capelle aan den IJssel moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €37 m | €37 m | −0.3% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €12 m | €11 m | −4.0% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €11 m | €11 m | −2.3% |
| EconomyEconomie | €1.3 m | €1.5 m | +13% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €11 m | €13 m | +12% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €26 m | €25 m | −1.2% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €151 m | €148 m | −1.9% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €25 m | €26 m | +7.3% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €7.0 m | €12 m | +78% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €33 m | €31 m | −8.2% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €21 m | €19 m | −10% |
Zuid-Holland
In Zuid-Holland, 2025
Of the 50 municipalities in Zuid-Holland, 3 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Zuid-Holland →