Zuid-Holland · 89,112 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+8.7%Nissewaard spent €400 m in 2025, against €368 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Nissewaard spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€368 m
spent €400 m
Income gap+15%
€413 m received against €360 m budgeted
Place166
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Nissewaard, year by year
What Nissewaard budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €386 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €368 m | €400 m | +8.7% | €360 m | €413 m | +15% |
| 2024 | €335 m | €393 m | +17% | €332 m | €392 m | +18% |
| 2023 | €320 m | €357 m | +12% | €310 m | €362 m | +17% |
| 2022 | €299 m | €318 m | +6.6% | €292 m | €350 m | +20% |
| 2021 | €279 m | €303 m | +8.5% | €272 m | €302 m | +11% |
| 2020 | €271 m | €301 m | +11% | €267 m | €389 m | +45% |
| 2019 | €260 m | €290 m | +11% | €256 m | €266 m | +4.0% |
| 2018 | €260 m | €261 m | +0.7% | €259 m | €279 m | +7.7% |
| 2017 | €256 m | €275 m | +7.3% | €255 m | €281 m | +10.0% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Nissewaard moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €62 m | €66 m | +6.6% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €12 m | €12 m | −0.7% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €26 m | €25 m | −6.3% |
| EconomyEconomie | €2.3 m | €3.1 m | +32% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €16 m | €16 m | +3.5% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €31 m | €33 m | +7.6% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €179 m | €204 m | +14% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €34 m | €34 m | −0.1% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €4.7 m | €5.9 m | +24% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €44 m | €47 m | +7.3% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €47 m | €46 m | −0.5% |
Zuid-Holland
In Zuid-Holland, 2025
Of the 50 municipalities in Zuid-Holland, 3 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Zuid-Holland →