44 municipalities · 3,009,386 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
5%of the 44 municipalities in Noord-Holland spent no more in 2025 than the budget their council adopted.
Together the municipalities in Noord-Holland budgeted €13.9 bn for 2025 and spent €14.9 bn: +7.5%.
Noord-Holland
The municipalities in Noord-Holland, 2025
Click a column's head to sort.
| Municipality | Province | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap | Income gap | Years over | 2017–2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landsmeer | Noord-Holland | — | €39 m | budget not filed | — | 8 of 9 | |
| Oostzaan | Noord-Holland | €30 m | €38 m | +27% | +36% | 8 of 9 | |
| Waterland | Noord-Holland | €52 m | €66 m | +27% | +37% | 9 of 9 | |
| Opmeer | Noord-Holland | €42 m | €51 m | +22% | +27% | 4 of 9 | |
| Gooise Meren | Noord-Holland | €180 m | €216 m | +20% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Purmerend | Noord-Holland | €330 m | €394 m | +20% | +21% | 7 of 9 | |
| Uitgeest | Noord-Holland | €35 m | €41 m | +18% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Wormerland | Noord-Holland | €53 m | €60 m | +13% | +24% | 8 of 9 | |
| Dijk en Waard | Noord-Holland | €287 m | €322 m | +12% | +23% | 3 of 9 | |
| Hoorn | Noord-Holland | €292 m | €327 m | +12% | +22% | 9 of 9 | |
| Huizen | Noord-Holland | €127 m | €143 m | +12% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Drechterland | Noord-Holland | €57 m | €64 m | +12% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Enkhuizen | Noord-Holland | €73 m | €81 m | +11% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Texel | Noord-Holland | €81 m | €90 m | +11% | +19% | 8 of 9 | |
| Aalsmeer | Noord-Holland | €102 m | €113 m | +11% | +13% | 7 of 9 | |
| Stede Broec | Noord-Holland | €72 m | €79 m | +11% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Alkmaar | Noord-Holland | €494 m | €543 m | +10% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Hollands Kroon | Noord-Holland | €155 m | €170 m | +9.9% | +9.4% | 9 of 9 | |
| Zandvoort | Noord-Holland | €76 m | €83 m | +9.5% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Diemen | Noord-Holland | €109 m | €119 m | +9.3% | +18% | 7 of 9 | |
| Wijdemeren | Noord-Holland | €68 m | €74 m | +9.1% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Haarlem | Noord-Holland | €754 m | €821 m | +8.9% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Castricum | Noord-Holland | €95 m | €103 m | +8.8% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Zaanstad | Noord-Holland | €698 m | €758 m | +8.7% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Beverwijk | Noord-Holland | €156 m | €170 m | +8.6% | +7.7% | 8 of 9 | |
| Haarlemmermeer | Noord-Holland | €602 m | €642 m | +6.7% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Ouder-Amstel | Noord-Holland | €58 m | €62 m | +6.5% | +6.3% | 8 of 9 | |
| Medemblik | Noord-Holland | €159 m | €169 m | +6.3% | +7.2% | 9 of 9 | |
| Amsterdam | Noord-Holland | €6,419 m | €6,814 m | +6.2% | +7.3% | 8 of 9 | |
| Bloemendaal | Noord-Holland | €79 m | €84 m | +5.9% | +8.4% | 9 of 9 | |
| Heemskerk | Noord-Holland | €133 m | €140 m | +5.5% | +10% | 9 of 9 | |
| Uithoorn | Noord-Holland | €99 m | €104 m | +5.1% | +8.6% | 7 of 9 | |
| Hilversum | Noord-Holland | €380 m | €397 m | +4.6% | +7.5% | 9 of 9 | |
| Bergen (NH.) | Noord-Holland | €100 m | €104 m | +4.3% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Heiloo | Noord-Holland | €66 m | €69 m | +4.3% | +14% | 8 of 9 | |
| Velsen | Noord-Holland | €252 m | €263 m | +4.3% | +13% | 8 of 9 | |
| Amstelveen | Noord-Holland | €352 m | €366 m | +4.0% | +9.3% | 9 of 9 | |
| Den Helder | Noord-Holland | €264 m | €275 m | +3.9% | +5.7% | 9 of 9 | |
| Blaricum | Noord-Holland | €41 m | €43 m | +3.5% | +0.2% | 8 of 9 | |
| Schagen | Noord-Holland | €152 m | €156 m | +2.2% | +14% | 7 of 9 | |
| Heemstede | Noord-Holland | €90 m | €92 m | +2.0% | +6.7% | 9 of 9 | |
| Laren (NH.) | Noord-Holland | €36 m | €36 m | +1.0% | +2.6% | 9 of 9 | |
| Edam-Volendam | Noord-Holland | €115 m | €115 m | −0.1% | +9.7% | 5 of 9 | |
| Koggenland | Noord-Holland | €79 m | €75 m | −4.2% | +7.8% | 5 of 9 |
Year by year
Noord-Holland, year by year
Totalled over the municipalities Noord-Holland had in each year.
Spending against the budget
Who stayed within the budget
withinoverfiling errornot filed
| Year | Listed | Within budget | Rules broken | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 44 | 25% | 1 | €13.9 bn | €14.9 bn | +7.5% | +11% |
| 2024 | 44 | 25% | 1 | €13.0 bn | €14.1 bn | +8.6% | +11% |
| 2023 | 44 | 12% | 0 | €11.8 bn | €13.2 bn | +12% | +15% |
| 2022 | 45 | 12% | 2 | €10.9 bn | €11.9 bn | +9.9% | +17% |
| 2021 | 47 | 36% | 0 | €11.1 bn | €12.0 bn | +8.4% | +15% |
| 2020 | 47 | 12% | 0 | €10.5 bn | €11.8 bn | +13% | +16% |
| 2019 | 47 | 613% | 0 | €9,999 m | €10.5 bn | +5.0% | +3.7% |
| 2018 | 48 | 919% | 1 | €9,513 m | €10.3 bn | +8.7% | +10% |
| 2017 | 48 | 715% | 2 | €9,614 m | €9,741 m | +1.3% | +5.0% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €2,409 m | €2,565 m | +6.5% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €620 m | €658 m | +6.2% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €1,285 m | €1,346 m | +4.8% |
| EconomyEconomie | €431 m | €359 m | −17% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €636 m | €625 m | −1.8% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €1,204 m | €1,304 m | +8.3% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €5,535 m | €6,180 m | +12% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €1,272 m | €1,328 m | +4.4% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €502 m | €570 m | +14% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €1,043 m | €1,155 m | +11% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €1,144 m | €1,176 m | +2.8% |