Noord-Holland · 61,213 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+20%Gooise Meren spent €216 m in 2025, against €180 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Gooise Meren spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€180 m
spent €216 m
Income gap+18%
€210 m received against €178 m budgeted
Place20
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Gooise Meren, year by year
What Gooise Meren budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €198 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €180 m | €216 m | +20% | €178 m | €210 m | +18% |
| 2024 | €174 m | €208 m | +20% | €171 m | €202 m | +18% |
| 2023 | €152 m | €182 m | +20% | €151 m | €190 m | +26% |
| 2022 | €141 m | €164 m | +16% | €140 m | €167 m | +19% |
| 2021 | €141 m | €148 m | +5.2% | €135 m | €148 m | +8.9% |
| 2020 | €135 m | €156 m | +16% | €131 m | €151 m | +15% |
| 2019 | €129 m | €139 m | +8.3% | €128 m | €142 m | +11% |
| 2018 | €128 m | €132 m | +3.4% | €127 m | €139 m | +9.1% |
| 2017 | €129 m | €139 m | +8.2% | €130 m | €135 m | +3.9% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Gooise Meren moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €37 m | €51 m | +36% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €8.4 m | €8.1 m | −3.8% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €14 m | €15 m | +5.0% |
| EconomyEconomie | €1.7 m | €1.4 m | −19% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €12 m | €6.1 m | −50% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €18 m | €17 m | −6.9% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €60 m | €85 m | +42% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €24 m | €25 m | +6.4% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €4.0 m | €6.7 m | +68% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €15 m | €21 m | +39% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €13 m | €15 m | +11% |
Noord-Holland
In Noord-Holland, 2025
Of the 44 municipalities in Noord-Holland, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Holland →