Noord-Holland · 48,778 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+2.2%Schagen spent €156 m in 2025, against €152 m budgeted.
In 7 of the 9 years since 2017 Schagen spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€152 m
spent €156 m
Income gap+14%
€181 m received against €158 m budgeted
Place300
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20257 of 9
years over
Year by year
Schagen, year by year
What Schagen budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €168 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €152 m | €156 m | +2.2% | €158 m | €181 m | +14% |
| 2024 | €143 m | €149 m | +4.0% | €146 m | €171 m | +17% |
| 2023 | €135 m | €147 m | +8.9% | €138 m | €161 m | +17% |
| 2022 | €130 m | €130 m | +0.4% | €126 m | €140 m | +10% |
| 2021 | €114 m | €127 m | +11% | €117 m | €127 m | +8.8% |
| 2020 | €114 m | €122 m | +6.8% | €113 m | €124 m | +10% |
| 2019 | €110 m | €111 m | +1.1% | €107 m | €115 m | +7.5% |
| 2018 | €112 m | €109 m | −2.8% | €109 m | €107 m | −1.8% |
| 2017 | €130 m | €113 m | −14% | €126 m | €109 m | −13% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Schagen moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €50 m | €33 m | −34% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.5 m | €13 m | +130% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €12 m | €11 m | −8.5% |
| EconomyEconomie | €832,000 | €1.3 m | +60% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €5.0 m | €4.9 m | −1.9% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €12 m | €12 m | −3.1% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €49 m | €58 m | +17% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €17 m | €17 m | −0.2% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €372,000 | €6.0 m | +1521% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €13 m | €15 m | +13% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €9.2 m | €9.5 m | +4.0% |
Noord-Holland
In Noord-Holland, 2025
Of the 44 municipalities in Noord-Holland, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Holland →