Noord-Holland · 56,678 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+3.9%Den Helder spent €275 m in 2025, against €264 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Den Helder spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€264 m
spent €275 m
Income gap+5.7%
€274 m received against €259 m budgeted
Place278
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Den Helder, year by year
What Den Helder budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €275 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €264 m | €275 m | +3.9% | €259 m | €274 m | +5.7% |
| 2024 | €246 m | €273 m | +11% | €240 m | €264 m | +9.8% |
| 2023 | €215 m | €244 m | +14% | €219 m | €253 m | +16% |
| 2022 | €213 m | €227 m | +6.4% | €210 m | €234 m | +11% |
| 2021 | €204 m | €217 m | +6.8% | €197 m | €219 m | +11% |
| 2020 | €197 m | €213 m | +8.2% | €194 m | €204 m | +5.0% |
| 2019 | €194 m | €197 m | +1.5% | €187 m | €196 m | +4.7% |
| 2018 | €189 m | €196 m | +3.4% | €182 m | €189 m | +4.1% |
| 2017 | €185 m | €196 m | +6.0% | €182 m | €188 m | +3.8% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Den Helder moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €46 m | €50 m | +8.6% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €8.3 m | €8.9 m | +6.9% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €14 m | €15 m | +5.9% |
| EconomyEconomie | €3.6 m | €2.6 m | −27% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €11 m | €12 m | +6.1% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €24 m | €25 m | +6.4% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €130 m | €132 m | +2.0% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €22 m | €22 m | +1.0% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €5.3 m | €6.3 m | +19% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €37 m | €39 m | +5.4% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €32 m | €31 m | −2.4% |
Noord-Holland
In Noord-Holland, 2025
Of the 44 municipalities in Noord-Holland, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Holland →