Noord-Holland · 95,840 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+4.0%Amstelveen spent €366 m in 2025, against €352 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Amstelveen spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€352 m
spent €366 m
Income gap+9.3%
€379 m received against €347 m budgeted
Place277
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Amstelveen, year by year
What Amstelveen budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €382 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €352 m | €366 m | +4.0% | €347 m | €379 m | +9.3% |
| 2024 | €344 m | €347 m | +1.0% | €345 m | €356 m | +3.3% |
| 2023 | €291 m | €328 m | +13% | €287 m | €343 m | +19% |
| 2022 | €272 m | €300 m | +10% | €257 m | €308 m | +20% |
| 2021 | €257 m | €288 m | +12% | €246 m | €276 m | +12% |
| 2020 | €245 m | €272 m | +11% | €259 m | €328 m | +27% |
| 2019 | €219 m | €243 m | +11% | €217 m | €233 m | +7.5% |
| 2018 | €208 m | €217 m | +4.0% | €206 m | €230 m | +11% |
| 2017 | €208 m | €209 m | +0.4% | €199 m | €212 m | +7.0% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Amstelveen moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €99 m | €94 m | −5.7% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €13 m | €13 m | −0.6% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €17 m | €16 m | −9.1% |
| EconomyEconomie | €5.6 m | €7.4 m | +33% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €18 m | €16 m | −10% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €37 m | €39 m | +6.0% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €112 m | €126 m | +13% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €34 m | €38 m | +11% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €16 m | €17 m | +4.2% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €28 m | €31 m | +11% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €17 m | €18 m | +6.0% |
Noord-Holland
In Noord-Holland, 2025
Of the 44 municipalities in Noord-Holland, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Noord-Holland →