51 municipalities · 2,173,349 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
6%of the 51 municipalities in Gelderland spent no more in 2025 than the budget their council adopted.
Together the municipalities in Gelderland budgeted €8,206 m for 2025 and spent €8,824 m: +7.5%.
Gelderland
The municipalities in Gelderland, 2025
Click a column's head to sort.
| Municipality | Province | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap | Income gap | Years over | 2017–2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duiven | Gelderland | €82 m | — | accounts not filed | — | 8 of 9 | |
| Rozendaal | Gelderland | €11 m | — | accounts not filed | — | 7 of 9 | |
| Heerde | Gelderland | €60 m | €72 m | +19% | +22% | 9 of 9 | |
| Maasdriel | Gelderland | €76 m | €90 m | +19% | +20% | 9 of 9 | |
| Voorst | Gelderland | €74 m | €88 m | +18% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Hattem | Gelderland | €38 m | €44 m | +16% | +19% | 9 of 9 | |
| Brummen | Gelderland | €68 m | €79 m | +16% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | €30 m | €35 m | +16% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | €79 m | €91 m | +14% | +38% | 9 of 9 | |
| Winterswijk | Gelderland | €124 m | €142 m | +14% | +15% | 8 of 9 | |
| Montferland | Gelderland | €123 m | €140 m | +13% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | €57 m | €65 m | +13% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Westervoort | Gelderland | €51 m | €58 m | +13% | +16% | 9 of 9 | |
| Oude IJsselstreek | Gelderland | €139 m | €156 m | +12% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Putten | Gelderland | €69 m | €77 m | +12% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Nunspeet | Gelderland | €91 m | €101 m | +12% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Apeldoorn | Gelderland | €748 m | €831 m | +11% | +15% | 8 of 9 | |
| Berkelland | Gelderland | €144 m | €160 m | +11% | +18% | 7 of 9 | |
| West Betuwe | Gelderland | €156 m | €173 m | +11% | +13% | 5 of 9 | |
| Buren | Gelderland | €85 m | €93 m | +10% | +7.8% | 9 of 9 | |
| Aalten | Gelderland | €87 m | €96 m | +10% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Elburg | Gelderland | €78 m | €86 m | +9.5% | +15% | 7 of 9 | |
| Bronckhorst | Gelderland | €109 m | €118 m | +8.9% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Berg en Dal | Gelderland | €121 m | €130 m | +8.2% | +14% | 7 of 9 | |
| Overbetuwe | Gelderland | €145 m | €157 m | +8.2% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Rheden | Gelderland | €175 m | €190 m | +8.2% | +10% | 9 of 9 | |
| Nijmegen | Gelderland | €931 m | €1,005 m | +7.9% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Zaltbommel | Gelderland | €101 m | €109 m | +7.8% | +8.2% | 9 of 9 | |
| Ede | Gelderland | €465 m | €499 m | +7.4% | +16% | 9 of 9 | |
| Wageningen | Gelderland | €143 m | €154 m | +7.2% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Doesburg | Gelderland | €47 m | €51 m | +7.1% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Tiel | Gelderland | €183 m | €196 m | +6.7% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Barneveld | Gelderland | €191 m | €203 m | +6.3% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Arnhem | Gelderland | €932 m | €990 m | +6.2% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Nijkerk | Gelderland | €145 m | €154 m | +6.1% | +8.8% | 8 of 9 | |
| Epe | Gelderland | €111 m | €117 m | +5.7% | +13% | 7 of 9 | |
| Doetinchem | Gelderland | €300 m | €316 m | +5.2% | +9.8% | 9 of 9 | |
| Ermelo | Gelderland | €102 m | €107 m | +5.2% | +15% | 9 of 9 | |
| Culemborg | Gelderland | €101 m | €106 m | +5.1% | +11% | 8 of 9 | |
| Heumen | Gelderland | €56 m | €58 m | +3.9% | +2.0% | 9 of 9 | |
| Zutphen | Gelderland | €218 m | €226 m | +3.3% | +9.2% | 9 of 9 | |
| Lochem | Gelderland | €112 m | €116 m | +3.2% | +13% | 9 of 9 | |
| Druten | Gelderland | €68 m | €70 m | +2.8% | +9.2% | 9 of 9 | |
| Renkum | Gelderland | €113 m | €116 m | +2.6% | +5.1% | 8 of 9 | |
| Harderwijk | Gelderland | €207 m | €211 m | +2.1% | +9.3% | 8 of 9 | |
| Oost Gelre | Gelderland | €99 m | €101 m | +1.7% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Beuningen | Gelderland | €85 m | €87 m | +1.6% | +11% | 6 of 9 | |
| Oldebroek | Gelderland | €91 m | €93 m | +1.5% | +5.0% | 9 of 9 | |
| Wijchen | Gelderland | €141 m | €141 m | −0.1% | +7.8% | 8 of 9 | |
| Lingewaard | Gelderland | €149 m | €148 m | −0.6% | +7.8% | 8 of 9 | |
| Zevenaar | Gelderland | €183 m | €180 m | −1.3% | +1.3% | 4 of 9 |
Year by year
Gelderland, year by year
Totalled over the municipalities Gelderland had in each year.
Spending against the budget
Who stayed within the budget
withinoverfiling errornot filed
| Year | Listed | Within budget | Rules broken | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 51 | 36% | 2 | €8,206 m | €8,824 m | +7.5% | +13% |
| 2024 | 51 | 48% | 0 | €7,622 m | €8,397 m | +10% | +14% |
| 2023 | 51 | 00% | 0 | €6,972 m | €7,903 m | +13% | +17% |
| 2022 | 51 | 00% | 0 | €6,463 m | €7,075 m | +9.5% | +17% |
| 2021 | 51 | 36% | 0 | €6,285 m | €6,653 m | +5.8% | +12% |
| 2020 | 51 | 36% | 1 | €6,134 m | €6,630 m | +8.1% | +12% |
| 2019 | 51 | 714% | 0 | €5,941 m | €6,331 m | +6.6% | +5.3% |
| 2018 | 53 | 48% | 1 | €5,726 m | €6,198 m | +8.3% | +8.8% |
| 2017 | 54 | 36% | 0 | €5,428 m | €6,014 m | +11% | +11% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €1,388 m | €1,484 m | +6.9% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €275 m | €280 m | +1.8% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €434 m | €450 m | +3.6% |
| EconomyEconomie | €170 m | €144 m | −15% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €354 m | €361 m | +2.0% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €706 m | €750 m | +6.3% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €3,850 m | €4,247 m | +10% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €782 m | €808 m | +3.3% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €248 m | €301 m | +21% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €813 m | €888 m | +9.2% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €908 m | €940 m | +3.6% |