Gelderland · 42,524 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+6.7%Tiel spent €196 m in 2025, against €183 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Tiel spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€183 m
spent €196 m
Income gap+11%
€203 m received against €182 m budgeted
Place216
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Tiel, year by year
What Tiel budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €193 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €183 m | €196 m | +6.7% | €182 m | €203 m | +11% |
| 2024 | €169 m | €185 m | +9.3% | €170 m | €191 m | +13% |
| 2023 | €156 m | €170 m | +8.6% | €155 m | €176 m | +14% |
| 2022 | €145 m | €155 m | +6.6% | €146 m | €160 m | +9.8% |
| 2021 | €139 m | €147 m | +5.7% | €138 m | €149 m | +8.2% |
| 2020 | €129 m | €142 m | +9.8% | €127 m | €144 m | +13% |
| 2019 | €119 m | €133 m | +12% | €119 m | €134 m | +12% |
| 2018 | €119 m | €124 m | +4.6% | €120 m | €124 m | +3.4% |
| 2017 | €115 m | €121 m | +4.6% | €116 m | €129 m | +12% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Tiel moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €25 m | €28 m | +12% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €6.5 m | €6.9 m | +5.3% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €11 m | €9.9 m | −7.2% |
| EconomyEconomie | €2.6 m | €2.6 m | +2.5% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €10 m | €11 m | +3.2% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €19 m | €20 m | +4.2% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €89 m | €94 m | +5.5% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €16 m | €17 m | +7.9% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €3.6 m | €5.8 m | +63% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €19 m | €21 m | +11% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €13 m | €12 m | −6.6% |
Gelderland
In Gelderland, 2025
Of the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, 3 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Gelderland →