Gelderland · 49,292 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+3.3%Zutphen spent €226 m in 2025, against €218 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Zutphen spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€218 m
spent €226 m
Income gap+9.2%
€230 m received against €211 m budgeted
Place288
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Zutphen, year by year
What Zutphen budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €227 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €218 m | €226 m | +3.3% | €211 m | €230 m | +9.2% |
| 2024 | €199 m | €209 m | +5.0% | €199 m | €217 m | +8.6% |
| 2023 | €188 m | €202 m | +7.5% | €187 m | €204 m | +9.3% |
| 2022 | €170 m | €177 m | +4.4% | €170 m | €193 m | +13% |
| 2021 | €159 m | €166 m | +4.1% | €159 m | €176 m | +11% |
| 2020 | €157 m | €161 m | +2.8% | €155 m | €168 m | +8.9% |
| 2019 | €157 m | €162 m | +3.6% | €150 m | €158 m | +5.5% |
| 2018 | €164 m | €166 m | +1.2% | €155 m | €153 m | −1.4% |
| 2017 | €161 m | €172 m | +7.0% | €154 m | €154 m | 0% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Zutphen moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €32 m | €35 m | +11% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €6.4 m | €7.0 m | +9.1% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €9.6 m | €8.1 m | −15% |
| EconomyEconomie | €4.8 m | €4.1 m | −14% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €9.6 m | €10 m | +4.3% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €20 m | €21 m | +5.7% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €109 m | €112 m | +2.5% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €22 m | €22 m | +0.4% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €5.2 m | €6.2 m | +20% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €26 m | €26 m | −2.1% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €18 m | €16 m | −11% |
Gelderland
In Gelderland, 2025
Of the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, 3 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Gelderland →