Gelderland · 63,926 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+6.3%Barneveld spent €203 m in 2025, against €191 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Barneveld spent more than it budgeted. 1 year of the 9 broke a rule.
Budget 2025€191 m
spent €203 m
Income gap+12%
€212 m received against €189 m budgeted
Place224
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Barneveld, year by year
What Barneveld budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €193 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €191 m | €203 m | +6.3% | €189 m | €212 m | +12% |
| 2024 | €176 m | €196 m | +11% | €168 m | €200 m | +19% |
| 2023 | €159 m | €175 m | +10% | €153 m | €181 m | +18% |
| 2022 | €147 m | €157 m | +6.8% | €142 m | €176 m | +24% |
| 2021 | €147 m | €164 m | +11% | €141 m | €169 m | +20% |
| 2020 | €143 m | €161 m | +13% | €137 m | €152 m | +11% |
| 2019 | €131 m | €155 m | +18% | €127 m | €163 m | +28% |
| 2018 | €120 m | €153 m | +27% | €120 m | €167 m | +40% |
| 2017 | €111 m | €128 m | +15% | €113 m | €136 m | +21% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Barneveld moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €36 m | €41 m | +14% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €8.0 m | €8.0 m | −0.5% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €12 m | €11 m | −5.1% |
| EconomyEconomie | €1.9 m | €2.3 m | +21% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €13 m | €14 m | +5.5% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €20 m | €21 m | +5.1% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €68 m | €75 m | +10.0% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €20 m | €19 m | −6.0% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €11 m | €11 m | −0.1% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €21 m | €22 m | +1.9% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €10 m | €14 m | +35% |
Gelderland
In Gelderland, 2025
Of the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, 3 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Gelderland →