Gelderland · 45,570 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
−1.3%Zevenaar spent €180 m in 2025, against €183 m budgeted.
In 4 of the 9 years since 2017 Zevenaar spent more than it budgeted. 1 year of the 9 broke a rule.
Budget 2025€183 m
spent €180 m
Income gap+1.3%
€181 m received against €179 m budgeted
Place334
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20254 of 9
years over
Year by year
Zevenaar, year by year
What Zevenaar budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €169 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €183 m | €180 m | −1.3% | €179 m | €181 m | +1.3% |
| 2024 | €158 m | €169 m | +6.6% | €155 m | €161 m | +3.8% |
| 2023 | €156 m | €163 m | +4.3% | €151 m | €161 m | +6.6% |
| 2022 | €153 m | €161 m | +5.7% | €149 m | €166 m | +11% |
| 2021 | €141 m | €126 m | −11% | €136 m | €131 m | −3.8% |
| 2020 | €136 m | €135 m | −0.6% | €132 m | €139 m | +4.9% |
| 2019 | €117 m | €145 m | +24% | €117 m | €145 m | +24% |
| 2018 | — | €112 m | budget not filed | — | €113 m | — |
| 2017 | €92 m | €92 m | −0.2% | €92 m | €89 m | −3.1% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Zevenaar moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €29 m | €29 m | 0% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €4.8 m | €4.9 m | +2.4% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €8.0 m | €8.1 m | +1.7% |
| EconomyEconomie | €24 m | €11 m | −56% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €6.5 m | €6.4 m | −1.2% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €13 m | €15 m | +19% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €78 m | €86 m | +11% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €16 m | €15 m | −3.5% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €4.0 m | €4.8 m | +19% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €24 m | €23 m | −5.0% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €17 m | €15 m | −8.2% |
Gelderland
In Gelderland, 2025
Of the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, 3 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Gelderland →