Gelderland · 47,802 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
−0.6%Lingewaard spent €148 m in 2025, against €149 m budgeted.
In 8 of the 9 years since 2017 Lingewaard spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€149 m
spent €148 m
Income gap+7.8%
€156 m received against €145 m budgeted
Place329
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20258 of 9
years over
Year by year
Lingewaard, year by year
What Lingewaard budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €148 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €149 m | €148 m | −0.6% | €145 m | €156 m | +7.8% |
| 2024 | €134 m | €151 m | +12% | €128 m | €147 m | +15% |
| 2023 | €117 m | €137 m | +16% | €117 m | €143 m | +23% |
| 2022 | €112 m | €122 m | +9.0% | €113 m | €131 m | +16% |
| 2021 | €117 m | €126 m | +7.3% | €112 m | €134 m | +19% |
| 2020 | €107 m | €115 m | +8.2% | €107 m | €121 m | +13% |
| 2019 | €100 m | €116 m | +16% | €100 m | €111 m | +11% |
| 2018 | €96 m | €113 m | +18% | €98 m | €114 m | +16% |
| 2017 | €96 m | €119 m | +24% | €94 m | €122 m | +30% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Lingewaard moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €28 m | €29 m | +5.9% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.0 m | €5.0 m | −0.2% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €7.5 m | €7.2 m | −3.8% |
| EconomyEconomie | €2.7 m | €2.6 m | −7.2% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €5.5 m | €6.1 m | +10% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €11 m | €11 m | +3.0% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €67 m | €66 m | −2.4% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €16 m | €16 m | −4.3% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €5.7 m | €5.0 m | −12% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €19 m | €18 m | −1.7% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €14 m | €13 m | −12% |
Gelderland
In Gelderland, 2025
Of the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, 3 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Gelderland →