31 municipalities · 1,138,374 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
3%of the 31 municipalities in Limburg spent no more in 2025 than the budget their council adopted.
Together the municipalities in Limburg budgeted €4,761 m for 2025 and spent €5,183 m: +8.9%.
Limburg
The municipalities in Limburg, 2025
Click a column's head to sort.
| Municipality | Province | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap | Income gap | Years over | 2017–2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beek (L.) | Limburg | €55 m | €70 m | +26% | +34% | 9 of 9 | |
| Landgraaf | Limburg | €149 m | €188 m | +26% | +27% | 9 of 9 | |
| Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | €150 m | €179 m | +19% | +20% | 9 of 9 | |
| Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | €78 m | €91 m | +17% | +21% | 8 of 9 | |
| Roermond | Limburg | €263 m | €307 m | +17% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Heerlen | Limburg | €502 m | €576 m | +15% | +16% | 9 of 9 | |
| Nederweert | Limburg | €56 m | €63 m | +13% | +21% | 9 of 9 | |
| Echt-Susteren | Limburg | €109 m | €123 m | +13% | +18% | 9 of 9 | |
| Kerkrade | Limburg | €218 m | €245 m | +13% | +17% | 9 of 9 | |
| Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | €25 m | €28 m | +12% | +18% | 8 of 9 | |
| Maasgouw | Limburg | €78 m | €87 m | +11% | +19% | 8 of 9 | |
| Meerssen | Limburg | €60 m | €66 m | +10% | +14% | 8 of 9 | |
| Brunssum | Limburg | €117 m | €129 m | +10% | +12% | 8 of 9 | |
| Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | €50 m | €54 m | +8.8% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Peel en Maas | Limburg | €127 m | €139 m | +8.8% | +17% | 7 of 9 | |
| Weert | Limburg | €201 m | €218 m | +8.7% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Voerendaal | Limburg | €38 m | €41 m | +8.3% | +16% | 9 of 9 | |
| Venray | Limburg | €169 m | €181 m | +7.2% | +21% | 9 of 9 | |
| Simpelveld | Limburg | €34 m | €36 m | +6.4% | +14% | 9 of 9 | |
| Gennep | Limburg | €69 m | €73 m | +6.0% | +5.6% | 9 of 9 | |
| Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | €454 m | €481 m | +6.0% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Bergen (L.) | Limburg | €43 m | €46 m | +5.9% | +12% | 7 of 9 | |
| Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | €69 m | €73 m | +5.9% | +12% | 9 of 9 | |
| Roerdalen | Limburg | €72 m | €76 m | +5.7% | +15% | 8 of 9 | |
| Maastricht | Limburg | €622 m | €653 m | +5.0% | +11% | 7 of 9 | |
| Vaals | Limburg | €44 m | €46 m | +4.7% | +10% | 9 of 9 | |
| Beesel | Limburg | €48 m | €50 m | +4.5% | +11% | 9 of 9 | |
| Stein (L.) | Limburg | €84 m | €87 m | +3.7% | +9.9% | 8 of 9 | |
| Venlo | Limburg | €553 m | €557 m | +0.7% | +8.7% | 9 of 9 | |
| Beekdaelen | Limburg | €112 m | €113 m | +0.5% | +13% | 5 of 9 | |
| Leudal | Limburg | €113 m | €106 m | −5.8% | +7.4% | 8 of 9 |
Year by year
Limburg, year by year
Totalled over the municipalities Limburg had in each year.
Spending against the budget
Who stayed within the budget
withinoverfiling errornot filed
| Year | Listed | Within budget | Rules broken | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 31 | 13% | 0 | €4,761 m | €5,183 m | +8.9% | +14% |
| 2024 | 31 | 26% | 0 | €4,464 m | €4,837 m | +8.3% | +14% |
| 2023 | 31 | 00% | 0 | €4,097 m | €4,584 m | +12% | +17% |
| 2022 | 31 | 00% | 0 | €3,827 m | €4,178 m | +9.2% | +17% |
| 2021 | 31 | 13% | 0 | €3,791 m | €3,893 m | +2.7% | +7.6% |
| 2020 | 31 | 13% | 0 | €3,684 m | €3,863 m | +4.9% | +7.0% |
| 2019 | 31 | 13% | 0 | €3,565 m | €3,813 m | +7.0% | +7.5% |
| 2018 | 33 | 618% | 0 | €3,377 m | €3,710 m | +9.9% | +12% |
| 2017 | 33 | 618% | 0 | €3,370 m | €3,668 m | +8.9% | +10.0% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €915 m | €942 m | +3.0% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €183 m | €197 m | +7.7% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €267 m | €262 m | −1.6% |
| EconomyEconomie | €103 m | €114 m | +11% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €156 m | €185 m | +19% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €397 m | €432 m | +8.7% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €2,181 m | €2,431 m | +11% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €404 m | €424 m | +4.9% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €155 m | €195 m | +26% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €427 m | €483 m | +13% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €494 m | €508 m | +2.9% |