Limburg · 45,108 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+7.2%Venray spent €181 m in 2025, against €169 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Venray spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€169 m
spent €181 m
Income gap+21%
€203 m received against €168 m budgeted
Place201
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Venray, year by year
What Venray budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €182 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €169 m | €181 m | +7.2% | €168 m | €203 m | +21% |
| 2024 | €167 m | €173 m | +3.7% | €159 m | €177 m | +12% |
| 2023 | €151 m | €159 m | +5.5% | €147 m | €171 m | +16% |
| 2022 | €135 m | €140 m | +3.2% | €131 m | €154 m | +17% |
| 2021 | €131 m | €137 m | +4.9% | €128 m | €139 m | +8.9% |
| 2020 | €125 m | €134 m | +7.1% | €123 m | €135 m | +9.9% |
| 2019 | €121 m | €125 m | +3.3% | €119 m | €124 m | +4.7% |
| 2018 | €118 m | €118 m | +0.1% | €115 m | €121 m | +5.3% |
| 2017 | €113 m | €116 m | +2.4% | €109 m | €117 m | +7.5% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Venray moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €31 m | €33 m | +4.5% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.3 m | €5.4 m | +0.2% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €12 m | €10 m | −12% |
| EconomyEconomie | €2.3 m | €2.3 m | −0.1% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €5.9 m | €6.1 m | +4.0% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €13 m | €13 m | +0.2% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €76 m | €88 m | +16% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €18 m | €18 m | −3.6% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €5.6 m | €6.1 m | +8.8% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €16 m | €18 m | +15% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €14 m | €14 m | −0.1% |
Limburg
In Limburg, 2025
Of the 31 municipalities in Limburg, 1 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Limburg →