Limburg · 45,816 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+8.8%Peel en Maas spent €139 m in 2025, against €127 m budgeted.
In 7 of the 9 years since 2017 Peel en Maas spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€127 m
spent €139 m
Income gap+17%
€154 m received against €131 m budgeted
Place163
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20257 of 9
years over
Year by year
Peel en Maas, year by year
What Peel en Maas budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €141 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €127 m | €139 m | +8.8% | €131 m | €154 m | +17% |
| 2024 | €120 m | €127 m | +5.7% | €122 m | €136 m | +11% |
| 2023 | €111 m | €122 m | +9.7% | €112 m | €127 m | +13% |
| 2022 | €101 m | €111 m | +10% | €102 m | €119 m | +17% |
| 2021 | €97 m | €105 m | +8.7% | €95 m | €104 m | +9.9% |
| 2020 | €92 m | €104 m | +13% | €91 m | €100 m | +10% |
| 2019 | €89 m | €96 m | +8.6% | €88 m | €92 m | +4.7% |
| 2018 | €97 m | €95 m | −2.5% | €97 m | €90 m | −6.6% |
| 2017 | €100 m | €94 m | −5.7% | €94 m | €97 m | +3.3% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Peel en Maas moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €24 m | €28 m | +18% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €4.7 m | €4.8 m | +3.4% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €6.9 m | €7.0 m | +1.8% |
| EconomyEconomie | €2.1 m | €2.3 m | +8.2% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €4.6 m | €5.8 m | +28% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €11 m | €11 m | −2.9% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €55 m | €61 m | +11% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €12 m | €12 m | −2.2% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €6.9 m | €6.8 m | −1.3% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €12 m | €13 m | +14% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €6.0 m | €6.5 m | +7.2% |
Limburg
In Limburg, 2025
Of the 31 municipalities in Limburg, 1 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Limburg →