Drenthe · 36,616 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+9.6%Meppel spent €152 m in 2025, against €139 m budgeted.
In 8 of the 9 years since 2017 Meppel spent more than it budgeted. 1 year of the 9 broke a rule.
Budget 2025€139 m
spent €152 m
Income gap+19%
€170 m received against €143 m budgeted
Place147
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20258 of 9
years over
Year by year
Meppel, year by year
What Meppel budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €157 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €139 m | €152 m | +9.6% | €143 m | €170 m | +19% |
| 2024 | €131 m | €143 m | +8.6% | €135 m | €157 m | +16% |
| 2023 | €106 m | €134 m | +26% | €110 m | €143 m | +31% |
| 2022 | €109 m | €120 m | +10% | €110 m | €137 m | +25% |
| 2021 | €102 m | €122 m | +19% | €104 m | €126 m | +21% |
| 2020 | €98 m | €106 m | +8.5% | €98 m | €106 m | +7.4% |
| 2019 | €96 m | €102 m | +5.8% | €95 m | €100 m | +4.8% |
| 2018 | €93 m | €96 m | +3.2% | €93 m | €97 m | +4.5% |
| 2017 | €99 m | €93 m | −6.2% | €99 m | €93 m | −6.4% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Meppel moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €21 m | €26 m | +20% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €3.6 m | €3.8 m | +7.2% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €9.2 m | €9.0 m | −2.3% |
| EconomyEconomie | €7.6 m | €5.4 m | −29% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €6.3 m | €6.1 m | −3.0% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €14 m | €14 m | +0.9% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €61 m | €72 m | +18% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €12 m | €12 m | −2.7% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €4.1 m | €4.8 m | +15% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €13 m | €14 m | +3.3% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €9.3 m | €10 m | +8.3% |
Drenthe
In Drenthe, 2025
Of the 12 municipalities in Drenthe, 0 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Drenthe →