Fryslân · 51,955 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+8.0%Heerenveen spent €229 m in 2025, against €212 m budgeted.
In 8 of the 9 years since 2017 Heerenveen spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€212 m
spent €229 m
Income gap+14%
€236 m received against €207 m budgeted
Place183
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20258 of 9
years over
Year by year
Heerenveen, year by year
What Heerenveen budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €227 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €212 m | €229 m | +8.0% | €207 m | €236 m | +14% |
| 2024 | €207 m | €225 m | +8.7% | €203 m | €230 m | +13% |
| 2023 | €191 m | €202 m | +5.6% | €182 m | €201 m | +11% |
| 2022 | €173 m | €195 m | +13% | €172 m | €203 m | +18% |
| 2021 | €154 m | €170 m | +10% | €156 m | €182 m | +17% |
| 2020 | €151 m | €170 m | +12% | €151 m | €169 m | +11% |
| 2019 | €145 m | €154 m | +6.3% | €146 m | €155 m | +6.4% |
| 2018 | €148 m | €151 m | +1.9% | €149 m | €152 m | +1.9% |
| 2017 | €194 m | €146 m | −25% | €196 m | €151 m | −23% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Heerenveen moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €37 m | €39 m | +3.5% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.7 m | €5.7 m | +0.3% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €14 m | €13 m | −7.6% |
| EconomyEconomie | €11 m | €8.0 m | −24% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €10 m | €8.6 m | −15% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €17 m | €18 m | +5.2% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €91 m | €109 m | +19% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €18 m | €19 m | +5.6% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €7.3 m | €8.7 m | +19% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €21 m | €26 m | +25% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €21 m | €17 m | −19% |
Fryslân
In Fryslân, 2025
Of the 18 municipalities in Fryslân, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Fryslân →