Fryslân · 47,158 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+14%Waadhoeke spent €187 m in 2025, against €165 m budgeted.
In 6 of the 9 years since 2017 Waadhoeke spent more than it budgeted. 1 year of the 9 broke a rule.
Budget 2025€165 m
spent €187 m
Income gap+14%
€191 m received against €168 m budgeted
Place59
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20256 of 9
years over
Year by year
Waadhoeke, year by year
What Waadhoeke budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €173 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €165 m | €187 m | +14% | €168 m | €191 m | +14% |
| 2024 | €150 m | €169 m | +12% | €155 m | €174 m | +13% |
| 2023 | €137 m | €163 m | +19% | €143 m | €167 m | +17% |
| 2022 | €133 m | €149 m | +13% | €132 m | €157 m | +18% |
| 2021 | €138 m | €132 m | −4.7% | €137 m | €139 m | +1.0% |
| 2020 | €127 m | €139 m | +9.3% | €126 m | €137 m | +8.6% |
| 2019 | €119 m | €144 m | +22% | €119 m | €142 m | +19% |
| 2018 | — | €140 m | budget not filed | — | €144 m | — |
| 2017 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Waadhoeke moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €27 m | €28 m | +4.4% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.7 m | €5.7 m | +0.1% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €9.8 m | €11 m | +7.6% |
| EconomyEconomie | €4.6 m | €5.6 m | +24% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €7.2 m | €7.3 m | +1.3% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €14 m | €14 m | +4.7% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €75 m | €91 m | +21% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €17 m | €18 m | +8.6% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €4.6 m | €5.9 m | +28% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €20 m | €22 m | +12% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €15 m | €13 m | −10% |
Fryslân
In Fryslân, 2025
Of the 18 municipalities in Fryslân, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Fryslân →