Zeeland · 55,955 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+10%Terneuzen spent €252 m in 2025, against €229 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Terneuzen spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€229 m
spent €252 m
Income gap+13%
€274 m received against €242 m budgeted
Place141
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Terneuzen, year by year
What Terneuzen budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €246 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €229 m | €252 m | +10% | €242 m | €274 m | +13% |
| 2024 | €210 m | €231 m | +10.0% | €219 m | €282 m | +29% |
| 2023 | €185 m | €203 m | +10.0% | €190 m | €229 m | +20% |
| 2022 | €171 m | €183 m | +7.4% | €176 m | €210 m | +20% |
| 2021 | €165 m | €173 m | +4.9% | €166 m | €181 m | +9.3% |
| 2020 | €161 m | €166 m | +2.7% | €160 m | €174 m | +8.5% |
| 2019 | €155 m | €163 m | +5.0% | €153 m | €162 m | +6.4% |
| 2018 | €147 m | €151 m | +2.6% | €150 m | €154 m | +2.6% |
| 2017 | €144 m | €147 m | +1.9% | €145 m | €153 m | +5.5% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Terneuzen moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €32 m | €37 m | +15% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €7.1 m | €7.3 m | +2.0% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €14 m | €14 m | +2.7% |
| EconomyEconomie | €4.3 m | €5.5 m | +26% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €10 m | €16 m | +53% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €23 m | €23 m | +0.9% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €108 m | €116 m | +7.7% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €23 m | €23 m | +2.2% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €6.8 m | €8.7 m | +27% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €30 m | €30 m | +2.3% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €19 m | €21 m | +6.0% |
Zeeland
In Zeeland, 2025
Of the 13 municipalities in Zeeland, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Zeeland →