Fryslân · 130,162 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+9.2%Leeuwarden spent €752 m in 2025, against €689 m budgeted.
In 8 of the 9 years since 2017 Leeuwarden spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€689 m
spent €752 m
Income gap+14%
€785 m received against €686 m budgeted
Place157
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20258 of 9
years over
Year by year
Leeuwarden, year by year
What Leeuwarden budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €746 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €689 m | €752 m | +9.2% | €686 m | €785 m | +14% |
| 2024 | €622 m | €709 m | +14% | €627 m | €727 m | +16% |
| 2023 | €562 m | €658 m | +17% | €577 m | €667 m | +16% |
| 2022 | €559 m | €614 m | +9.8% | €562 m | €625 m | +11% |
| 2021 | €562 m | €553 m | −1.6% | €563 m | €578 m | +2.6% |
| 2020 | €568 m | €574 m | +1.1% | €559 m | €587 m | +5.1% |
| 2019 | €554 m | €570 m | +2.9% | €546 m | €563 m | +3.1% |
| 2018 | €633 m | €641 m | +1.3% | €626 m | €651 m | +4.0% |
| 2017 | €456 m | €614 m | +35% | €458 m | €596 m | +30% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Leeuwarden moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €102 m | €97 m | −4.5% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €22 m | €28 m | +28% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €42 m | €44 m | +5.3% |
| EconomyEconomie | €9.0 m | €11 m | +25% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €27 m | €28 m | +5.6% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €52 m | €54 m | +2.6% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €374 m | €419 m | +12% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €45 m | €55 m | +21% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €15 m | €16 m | +5.7% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €64 m | €77 m | +21% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €117 m | €118 m | +0.7% |
Fryslân
In Fryslân, 2025
Of the 18 municipalities in Fryslân, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Fryslân →