Drenthe · 56,781 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+9.9%Hoogeveen spent €254 m in 2025, against €231 m budgeted.
In 8 of the 9 years since 2017 Hoogeveen spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€231 m
spent €254 m
Income gap+16%
€271 m received against €233 m budgeted
Place144
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20258 of 9
years over
Year by year
Hoogeveen, year by year
What Hoogeveen budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €249 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €231 m | €254 m | +9.9% | €233 m | €271 m | +16% |
| 2024 | €217 m | €243 m | +12% | €223 m | €259 m | +16% |
| 2023 | €206 m | €217 m | +4.9% | €212 m | €241 m | +14% |
| 2022 | €190 m | €202 m | +6.6% | €190 m | €228 m | +20% |
| 2021 | €182 m | €192 m | +5.6% | €184 m | €205 m | +11% |
| 2020 | €176 m | €194 m | +10% | €176 m | €193 m | +9.5% |
| 2019 | €190 m | €188 m | −1.2% | €188 m | €180 m | −4.3% |
| 2018 | €163 m | €203 m | +25% | €162 m | €191 m | +18% |
| 2017 | €191 m | €197 m | +3.1% | €188 m | €194 m | +3.5% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Hoogeveen moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €37 m | €41 m | +9.2% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €5.6 m | €5.9 m | +5.4% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €12 m | €11 m | −13% |
| EconomyEconomie | €5.3 m | €5.1 m | −3.6% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €11 m | €11 m | −1.8% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €21 m | €22 m | +0.6% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €113 m | €131 m | +16% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €17 m | €19 m | +12% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €8.9 m | €9.5 m | +6.8% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €23 m | €27 m | +14% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €24 m | €24 m | +1.1% |
Drenthe
In Drenthe, 2025
Of the 12 municipalities in Drenthe, 0 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Drenthe →