Fryslân · 28,254 inhabitants
BUDGET met?
+11%Achtkarspelen spent €114 m in 2025, against €103 m budgeted.
In 9 of the 9 years since 2017 Achtkarspelen spent more than it budgeted.
Budget 2025€103 m
spent €114 m
Income gap+15%
€116 m received against €102 m budgeted
Place127
of 342, the highest gap first, 2025
2017–20259 of 9
years over
Year by year
Achtkarspelen, year by year
What Achtkarspelen budgeted for each year, and what the accounts showed after it; its income beside it.
Spending against the budget
| Year | Budgeted | Spent | Gap | Income budgeted | Income | Income gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €108 m | the budget for the coming year; the accounts follow | ||||
| 2025 | €103 m | €114 m | +11% | €102 m | €116 m | +15% |
| 2024 | €97 m | €106 m | +8.7% | €95 m | €107 m | +13% |
| 2023 | €92 m | €105 m | +14% | €90 m | €104 m | +15% |
| 2022 | €89 m | €93 m | +5.2% | €87 m | €99 m | +13% |
| 2021 | €84 m | €89 m | +5.8% | €83 m | €91 m | +9.7% |
| 2020 | €82 m | €87 m | +6.4% | €81 m | €92 m | +13% |
| 2019 | €77 m | €82 m | +6.7% | €76 m | €79 m | +3.5% |
| 2018 | €73 m | €78 m | +7.2% | €73 m | €78 m | +7.3% |
| 2017 | €72 m | €77 m | +7.2% | €71 m | €75 m | +5.1% |
Areas
By policy area, 2025
Where Achtkarspelen moved from its budget in 2025: every main policy area, and youth care and Wmo care inside the social domain.
| Policy area | Budget 2025 | Spent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governance and general revenueBestuur en ondersteuning | €21 m | €22 m | +5.8% |
| SafetyVeiligheid | €2.8 m | €5.7 m | +104% |
| Roads, transport and waterVerkeer, vervoer en waterstaat | €6.6 m | €6.4 m | −3.1% |
| EconomyEconomie | €510,000 | €949,000 | +86% |
| EducationOnderwijs | €3.6 m | €3.8 m | +5.5% |
| Sport, culture and recreationSport, cultuur en recreatie | €8.1 m | €9.9 m | +22% |
| Social domainSociaal domein | €49 m | €52 m | +7.1% |
| Health and environmentVolksgezondheid en milieu | €9.9 m | €10 m | +3.2% |
| Housing and planningVolkshuisvesting, leefomgeving en stedelijke vernieuwing | €2.4 m | €3.2 m | +33% |
| Youth careJeugdhulp | €9.7 m | €13 m | +34% |
| Care and support (Wmo) | €13 m | €12 m | −4.8% |
Fryslân
In Fryslân, 2025
Of the 18 municipalities in Fryslân, 2 stayed within their budget in 2025. Every municipality in Fryslân →